July 05, 2020

Pavel Datsyuk Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 20, 2018

Other Name: Pavel Valerievich Datsyuk, The Magic Man

Short Biography

Pavel Datsyuk was born on 20-07-1978 in Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk, Russia. He is a Russian Ice Hockey Player.

Pavel Datsyuk Wiki Link

Pavel Datsyuk Complete Bio & Career

Pavel Datsyuk is a professional ice hockey player. He plays for the SKA Saint Petersburg team. He is of a small build, so even though he did have good hockey skills, he was overlooked. When it was the mid-1990s, he started to play for the farm club of Dynamo Yekaterinburg. This team was an ice hockey team in Russia. It was founded in the year 1950 and it has played in many top leagues in Russia as well as the Soviet Union. Some of the other notable players that were on this team include Ilya Byakin, Sergei Shepelev, Alexei Yashin, and Vladimir Malakhov. 
 
His early career began with him being noticed by the director of the team of Detroit Red Wings. His name was Hakan Andersson. The Red Wings ended up drafting him. After he started to play, he got a knee injury. That season he only could play in sixty-four of the games because of this injury. He scored about 51 points for the team in that season, however. When Sergei Fedorov left the team, Datsyuk got a spot to excel. He got to be on the ice more, and he got to be in the All-Star Game hosted by the NHL in the year 2004. 
 
Some of the awards that this hockey player has won are the World Championship gold medal, best forward, and All-Star Team. The latter two were won in the year 2010. The first award mentioned was won in the year 2012. In the NHL,  some of the awards that Pavel Datsyuk has won are Second all-star team and Stanley Cup Champion. He has been a winner of the Stanley Cup twice. 

Pavel Datsyuk Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


41 years, 11 months, 15 days old age Pavel Datsyuk will turn 42 on 20 July, 2020. Only 14 days, 20 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pavel Datsyuk has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%

Life's Important Dates Of Pavel Datsyuk

Pavel Datsyuk Popularity on Social Media