Pawan Kalyan Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Pawan Kalyan

#77 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 September, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Bapatla , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 5, 2018

Other Name: Konidela Kalyan Babu
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

47 years, 2 months, 12 days old age. Pawan Kalyan will turn 48 on 02 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 18 days, 12 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pawan Kalyan has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

Konidela Kalyan Babu well known as Pawan Kalyan was born on 2-9-1971 in Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh. He is a popular Actor in Indian film industry and is primarily known for his brilliant work in Telugu cinema.

Career

Pawan Kalyan began his filmy career from the Telugu Film "Akkada Ammayi Ikkada Abbayi" in 1996. And in 1997 he appeared in  G.V.G. Raju production film "Gokulamlo Seetha" which was the Tamil remake of "Tamil film Gokulathil Seethai."Pawan started gripping his roots in the film industry and in 1998 he got an opportunity to appear in the film "Tholi Prema."He won the "National Award" and also the "six Nandi Awards" for his outstanding acting on the silver screen. After this film, his acting talent got acknowledged by the film producers and directors. In the meanwhile, he had the number of offers in the pipeline to work with the big brands and renowned directors. He did some good earning films like " Thammudu-1999 and "Puri Jagannadh's."

Now he became the known personality in the film industry, and many TV Commercials ads agencies started approaching him for the endorsement of brands in 2001 he became the brand ambassador for the Brand "Pepsi" in the subsequent time his brother renowned south star Chiranjeevi was the brand ambassador of "Coca-Cola". In the following year, he acted in the movie "Kushi" which became the super duper hit film at the box office and even also turned to be the most significant commercial hit movie of the year too.

In 2003 he appeared in the movie "Johnny" which was even written and directed by Kalyan. Despite that, he also acted opposite the female lead "Renu Desai." He is the multitalented superstar who is not only acting in the film but also can play the significant part in the film productions like a choreographer, director as well as a scriptwriter. Veera Shankar directed the movie "Gudumba Shankar-2004" in which he has had the very vital role in handling the film script, choreography and also controlled the action sequence of the film. His first ever biggest commercial hit film was "Annavaram-2006" along with the co-star Sandhya and Asin. This film earned 23 crores in three weeks from the date of releasing and even though also collected 30 crores in seventy days.

He acted in Trivikram Srinivas directed film "Jalsa-2008" which became the highest first-day earner at the box office by any Telugu movie and also in the Southern state in that time. This film also got the title of highest gross earner of the Telugu film industry. In the following subsequent years he appeared in the films like  Love Aaj Kal-2011, Gabbar Singh-2012 ( second significant highest grossed earning movie in the Tollywood industry),Attharintiki Daaredhi-2013(became the blockbuster movie of the year and this film did complete (100 days) in thirty-three theaters and got entitled to become the highest grossed earner of the Tollywood industry. He garnered the reputation by the "STAR India" one survey as acc to the report he got enlisted in (Top 5 actors of India).



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pawan Kalyan's family, relatives;

Pawan Kalyan married to Anna Lezhneva in 2013. She is the 3rd wife of Pawan. Before marriage with Anna, he has been married two-time by Nandini (1997-2007) & Renu Desai (2009-2012).

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh, India
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music, Reading and Gardening
Marital Status Married
Debut Akkada Ammayi Ikkada Abbayi (1996)
Salary 18 Crore/film (INR)
Net Worth $ 15 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, white and blue
Favorite Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Favorite Actor Al Pacino , Robert De Niro
Favorite Place Dubai
Favorite Food Aratikaya Vepudu

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Pawan Kalyan

  • He donated Rs.500,000 to support the "Olympic sports shooter" (Rekha Chalichemala) in 2012.
  • He donated Rs.2 million to the "Natural Calamity Management Fund" for helping the ones those were affected by the "floods at Uttarakhand" in 2013.
  • He declared a donation of Rs.5 million to the "Chief Minister's relief fund" for the relief operations of "cyclone Hudhud" in Andhra Pradesh on 14 Oct 2014.
  • On 14 March 2014, Pawan Kalyan founded a political party called "Jana Sena".
  • He helped a biker who lost his legs in an accident by giving 5 lakh rupees to "Gota Satish Kumar".
  • Pawan Kalyan became the brand ambassador of "Jeevan Daan", an initiative started for organ donation by the Andhra Pradesh Govt.
  • He is the Younger brother of Tamil superstar "Chiranjeevi".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays