November 19, 2019

Penelope Cruz Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 28, 2018

Other Name: Penelope Cruz Sanchez
Other Professions: Model Philanthropist Television Actress Television Presenter Dancer

Penelope Cruz Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


45 years, 6 months, 22 days old age Penelope Cruz will turn 46 on 28 April, 2020. Only 5 months, 8 days, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Penelope Cruz has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%

Short Biography

Penelope Cruz was born on 28-04-1974 in Alcobendas,  Madrid, Spain. She is a Spanish Film Actress, Model, Philanthropist, Television Actress, Television Presenter & Dancer.

Penelope Cruz Wiki Link

Penelope Cruz Complete Bio & Career

As a child, Cruz amused her family by re-enacting television commercials. Though a natural actress, she took up dance for her choice of performance arts. She studied classical ballet for nine years at Spain's National Conservatory and then moved to New York to dance under a series of prominent performers.
 
Penelope Cruz made her film debut in 1992, in the dark film Jamón Jamón. The film's director, who had been unable to cast Cruz as the lead in another film because of her young age, waited until she was old enough for his next film. Her performance earned her nominations for both the Spanish Actors Union Newcomer Award and the Goya Award for best lead actress. A year later, Cruz played Luz in The Age of Beauty. The film won an Oscar, virtually swept the Goya Awards and earned Cruz the Spanish Actors Union Award for best supporting performance.
 
At the age of 25, Cruz made the bold decision to move to Hollywood, California. Fully in command and on top of her career, she took on the role of a control freak and successful chef in Woman on Top in 2000. That same year, she played the romantic lead in Billy Bob Thornton's Western All the Pretty Horses. Both films garnered critical success.
 
Cruz went on to further prove she could hold her own among heavy-hitting actors in 2001 when she starred opposite Johnny Depp in the film Blow. That same year, she appeared in Captain Corelli's Mandolin; her performance earned her a European Film Award nomination for best actress. Cruz won her first Academy Award under the category best actress in a supporting role for the Woody Allen film Vicky Cristina Barcelona in 2008.

Penelope Cruz Popular Videos

Penelope Cruz Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Eduardo Cruz Sr. & Encarna Sánchez. She has a brother named Eduardo Cruz (Singer) & Mónica Cruz (actress). She is married to Javier Bardem since 2010 and together the couple is blessed with a son Leo Encinas Cruz and a daughter Luna Encinas Cruz.

Life's Important Dates Of Penelope Cruz

Penelope Cruz Popularity on Social Media