March 31, 2020

Pepe Reina Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 12, 2018

Other Name: José Manuel Reina Páez

Pepe Reina Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


37 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Pepe Reina will turn 38 on 31 August, 2020. Only 4 months, 30 days, 22 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pepe Reina has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%

Short Biography

Pepe Reina was born on 31-08-1982 in Madrid, Spain. He is a Spanish Football Player.

Pepe Reina Wiki Link

Pepe Reina Complete Bio & Career

Pepe Reina started playing at the Madrid West Soccer School in Boadilla del Monte. In 1995, he moved to FC Barcelona home football, a club in which his father had spent most of his professional career. He went through the children's teams (1995-96), cadets (1996-98) and juniors (1998-99) until reaching the branch in 1999, doing the pre-season of that year with the first team. 
 
The season (2000-01) began in the branch in Second Division B, but the successive injuries of the two goalkeepers of the first team, Richard Dutruel, and Francesc Arnau, allowed him to debut in the First Division with only eighteen years. It was the 2 Dec 2000 in a game against RC Celta de Vigo ended with a tie to three. Reina jumped into the field in the 49th minute, replacing the injured French goalkeeper. The technician Lorenzo Serra Ferrer gave continuity to him as titular, and Reina disputed that season nineteen-league matches, besides defending the azulgrana arch in Glass of the UEFA, where its equipment reached the semifinals.
 
In the (2001-02) season, he lost prominence after the signing of Argentine international Roberto Bonano, playing half of the official matches that the previous season: sixteen (eleven League games, one of Copa del Rey and four of Champions League). At the end of the season is transferred for five years to Villarreal CF, although the Barcelona club reserved a repurchase option. At the end of the 2002-03 seasons, Villarreal CF decided to take 100% of the player's rights, in exchange for six million euros and the pass of Juliano Belletti to FC Barcelona.
 
The (2004-05) seasons, in addition to adding a new Intertoto Cup, classified his team for the Champions League, an unprecedented success for the Castellón club, after finishing the league in the third position. That season he uncovered himself as a specialist in stopping penalty shots, reaching to stop seven of the nine maximum penalties that kicked him. After three years of success at Villarreal, in July 2005 Rafa Benítez decided to sign him for a sum of 10 million euros for Liverpool FC English, which had just been proclaimed European champion. In the semifinal match of the Champions League 2006-07 against Chelsea FC, he stopped three penalties of four that he threw. He had done the same in the final of the English Cup against West Ham United FC in the 2005-06 seasons to win the cup. Reina has played 395 games with the club, in eight years of career.
 
The Spaniard made his debut with the Azzurri shirt on August 25 against Bologna FC, in the match of the first day of Serie A 2013-14; the final score was 3-0 favorable to the Neapolitans. On August 5, 2014, Bayern Munich signed the Spanish goalkeeper for 3 million euros. On April 26, he won his first title with Bayern, the Bundesliga. He arrived at AC Milan in 2018.

Life's Important Dates Of Pepe Reina

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Pepe Reina

  • In 2011, he won the Gold Medal of the "Royal Order" of (Sporting Merit).
  • He was the Winner of the European Championship (2008) and the European Championship (2012)
  • He was the Winner of the" European Under-17 Championship" in the year 1999.
  • He obtained the 33 caps for the Spanish team.
  • He became the Liverpool Player of the Season (2009–10).

Pepe Reina Popularity on Social Media