July 11, 2020

Pete Wentz Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 5, 2017

Pete Wentz Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Pete Wentz was born on 05-06-1979 in Wilmette, Cook in the state of Illinois, United States. He is an American Musician, Songwriter, Record Producer, Artist, Philanthropist, Writer, Singer & Businessperson.


Other Name: Peter Lewis Kingston Wentz III
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Artist Philanthropist Writer Singer Businessperson
Pete Wentz Wiki Link

Pete Wentz Complete Bio & Career

Pete Wentz is the backing vocalist, lyricist and bassist at the American rock band Fall Out Boy.He had interest in soccer but choose music to pursue a career in. Late in the 1990s, Wentz was in several bands like Arma Angelus, Racetraitor, Birthright, Extinction and Yellow Road Priest. In 2002, he left Arma Angelus and founded the pop punk band Fall Out Boy. The song Sugar, We ‘re Goin Down from the band’s third album From Under the Cork Tree was a hit and stayed on the top of the charts for months. In 2007, another album was out which was a huge success, selling millions of copies worldwide. After the release of their fifth album, there came a point where the band members took a break as they were unsure about the future of this band. Wentz found his personal life becoming an obstacle for the band and a reason for him to take a leap. 
 
In 2010, Wentz came up with a new electropop band Black Cards. The band went through shuffles and started releasing a mixtape, write new material and remixing tracks by other artists. Besides following a career in music, Wentz has been involved in various entrepreneurial ventures. Fashion Company DKNY has a joined partnership with Wentz’s company Clandestine Industries for which he himself served as a model. He opened a nightclub in New York and has also created several pieces for an art exhibit at a gallery. The 37-year-old musician made an appearance in CSI: NY, Point of No Return and also hosted the Australia MTV VMAs. 
 
Wentz has qualities of a writer too. He has written a book with the title, The Boy With the Thorn in His Side, expressing the nightmares he had as a child. He is into writing another book, entitled Rainy Day Kids.
 
Pete Wentz owns a film production company named Bartskull Films. He even directed a music video for the song If It’s Love by American rock band Train. Recently, he made a short stint on the Nickelodeon series, School of Rock. 

Pete Wentz Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Pete Wentz will turn 42 on 05 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 24 days, 7 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pete Wentz has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%

Pete Wentz Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Wentz was married to singer Ashlee Simpson and they had a son together. However, the couple parted ways after three years. Currently, he is in a relationship with Meagan Camper.   

Life's Important Dates Of Pete Wentz