August 21, 2019

Peter Gabriel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Peter Brian Gabriel
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Activist Record Producer Composer Recording Artist

Peter Gabriel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


69 years, 6 months, 8 days old age Peter Gabriel will turn 70 on 13 February, 2020. Only 5 months, 22 days, 10 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Peter Gabriel has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Peter Brian Gabriel is a British Singer and Musician born on February 13th, 1950 in Chobham, Surrey in England. He is also a songwriter and Humanitarian activist.

Peter Gabriel Wiki Link

Peter Gabriel Complete Bio & Career

Peter came into limelight as the original lead singer of the progressive rock band named Genesis. Peter left Genesis and launched his first single in 1975 named ‘Solsbury Hill’. The album released by Peter in the year 1986 as ‘So’ has been his bestselling release. It has been certified triple platinum in the United Kingdom and five times platinum in the United States. He is one of the most successful singers and believed to be the champion of music world during much of his career.
 
Along with Singing Peter plays the instrument like Flute and Keyboard. During his solo career, he did not put any title for his first four albums. They were all labeled by his name along with the same interface. One of the reasons for his rocking performance is that he worked all time with a relatively stable crew of musician and recording engineers. Peter’s interest in the music world was first seen on his third album. He is one of the driving force behind the WOMAD (World of Music, Arts, and Dance) Movement.
 
Peter learned to play The Piano from his Mother at a very early age. His mother came from musical family. During his first rock band, he used to be a drummer to which he was even told that he is and still is a frustrated drummer. He is a multitalented and versatile singer.

Life's Important Dates Of Peter Gabriel

Peter Gabriel Popularity on Social Media