October 22, 2020

Peter Jackson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 10, 2018

Peter Jackson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Peter Jackson was born on 31-10-1961 in the state of Wellington, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Philanthropist
Peter Jackson Wiki Link

Peter Jackson Complete Bio & Career

Jackson began testing with a gifted Super 8 camera at an early age. His enthusiasm in filming became even bigger after he first saw the classic King Kong and the White Woman (1933). At the age of seventeen, he dropped out of school to gain a footing in the film industry but was disappointed for the time being. From his first job as a photo lithographer at the Wellington Evening Post, he purchased a camera and began working on first short films. One of his short film projects, the Roast of the Day, which began in 1983, became Jackson's first feature film. All roles were filled with friends and acquaintances; Jackson also played two characters. It was not until four years later that the work was completed as a full-length feature film after the New Zealand Film Commission had provided support: Bad Taste, his first feature film, won 16 at festivals Fantasy and science fiction awards (also part of the Cannes Film Festival.

In 1987, Jackson married Fran Walsh, who is also a big movie fan and from then on worked on almost all his projects as a screenwriter or co-producer. Together with his wife Fran Walsh he founded the film production company Wing Nut Films. He is also involved in the special effects company Weta Digital, which was founded in 1993. In 1996, The Frighteners appeared with Michael J. Fox In the main role. The horror comedy deals humorous way with the business of death. In 1997, the preparations for the largest film project so far began: the filming of the fantasy epic The Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien. Jackson filmed the book as a trilogy; all three parts were shot in one piece at various locations in Jackson's native New Zealand. These films were released in 2001, 2002 and 2003.

With this trilogy, Jackson created a milestone in film history: all three parts won together 30 Academy Award nominations and were eventually awarded 17 Oscars. The third part received all 11 Oscars for which he was nominated including Best Picture and Best Director Award. In addition, The Return of the King was awarded as the first fantasy film ever with the Oscar for Best Picture. Through the Lord of the Rings films, Jackson became virtually overnight the New Zealand Genre Director and one of the most successful and well-known contemporary filmmakers. During the London Film Festival, 2018 published Jackson documentary They Shall Not Grow Old about life at the front and in the home of British soldiers during the First World War.

Jackson had a total of over 600 hours of footage from the archives of the Imperial War Museum to the selection, which he coloured and transformed in 3D compressed to a length of 99 minutes. Peter Jackson dedicated the film to his own grandfather, who experienced the First World War as a soldier. In 2018, the release of the movie Mortal Engines: War of the Cities is planned, in which Jackson is involved as a screenwriter, as well as a producer. The director will take over for the first time Christian Rivers, with whom Jackson has already worked on many projects.

Peter Jackson Popular Videos

Peter Jackson Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to William Jackson and Joan Ruck. He is married to a screenwriter Fran Walsh since 1987 and has a daughter named Katie Jackson and a son named Billy Jackson.

Life's Important Dates Of Peter Jackson

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Peter Jackson

  • He was best known for his directorial work in the trilogy The Lord of the Rings, which received 17 Oscars
  • In 2018 at the London Film Festival published Jackson documentary They Shall Not Grow Old about life at the front and in the home of British soldiers during the First World War.
  • He is the winner of three Oscars, one Golden Globe and three BAFTA, awards.
  • In 2013 he was appointed the member of the prestigious New Zealand Order
  • He married to Newzealand screenwriter as well as producer, Fran Walsh in 1987.
  • He owns the production company WingNut Films along with her wife Fran Walsh who is the co-owner.
  • His most notable work as a producer, screenwriter as well as director for the films The Lord of the Rings, King Kong and The Hobbit.

Peter Jackson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

58 years, 11 months, 21 days old age Peter Jackson will turn 59 on 31 October, 2020. Only 8 days, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Peter Jackson has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%