November 19, 2019

Peter Kay Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 2, 2018

Other Name: Peter John Kay
Other Professions: Television Actor Film Actor Voice Artist Writer Television Director

Peter Kay Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


46 years, 4 months, 17 days old age Peter Kay will turn 47 on 02 July, 2020. Only 7 months, 12 days, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Peter Kay has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Short Biography

Peter Kay was born on 02-07-1973 in Bolton, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom. He is an English Comedian, Television Actor, Film Actor, Voice Artist, Writer & Television Director.

Peter Kay Wiki Link

Peter Kay Complete Bio & Career

Peter Kay is a comedian and actor from England. He attended the University of Salford and pursued Higher National Diploma in Media Performance.
 
His first stand-up appearance was in a competition for North West Comedian of the Year, which he went on to win after beating Johnny Vegas. He later continued stand-up locally while doing a part-time job at a local cinema. He gained further recognition after winning the ‘So You Think You’re Funny’ contest on Channel 4. He also appeared at various clubs including Comedy Store. His first television appearance was in an episode of ‘New Voices’ in 1997.  Also, his episode ‘The Services’ of Comedy Lab on Channel 4 earned him the award for ‘Best Newcomer’ from the Royal Television Society in 1998. The episode also served as a television pilot for ‘That Peter Kay Thing’. Another major breakthrough in his career was with the Live video show at the Top of the Tower in 2000. He then had series of success with shows like ‘Phoenix Nights’, ‘Max and Paddy’s Road to Nowhere’, ‘Britain’s Got the Pop Factor’, ‘Peter Kay’s Car Share’, ‘Cradle to Grave’ and others. His stand-up DVDs have sold over 10 million copies around the world.
 
In 2016, the University of Salford conferred him an Honorary Doctor of Arts Degree. His stand-up tour in 2012 entered the Guinness Book of World Records for being the World’s most successful stand-up comedy tour with about 1.2 million people witnessing the shows. He also won the ‘Best Actor’ award from the Royal Television Society. He also received a Rose d’Or at the Montreux International Television Festival for ‘Best Performance by an Actor’.

Peter Kay Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Susan Gargan in 2001 and has three children.

Life's Important Dates Of Peter Kay

Peter Kay Popularity on Social Media