June 17, 2019

Phil Anselmo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 1, 2017

Other Name: Philip Hansen Anselmo
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Singer

Phil Anselmo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


50 years, 11 months, 18 days old age Phil Anselmo will turn 51 on 30 June, 2019. Only 12 days, 21 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phil Anselmo has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%

Short Biography

Phil Anselmo was born on 30-06-1968 in New Orleans in the state of Louisiana, United States. He is an American Musician, Songwriter, Record Producer & Singer.

Phil Anselmo Wiki Link


Phil Anselmo Complete Bio & Career

In his early years as a musician, he was associated with bands like Samhain and Razor White. Later in 1986, he replaced Pantera’s lead vocalist Terrence Lee at the age of 19. With Pantera he recorded popular albums like ‘Power Metal’, ‘Cowboys from Hell’, ‘Vulgar Display of Power’, ‘Far Beyond Driven’ and others. 
 
After his break from Pantera, he formed a side project ‘Down’ with Pepper Keenan, Todd Strange and Jimmy Bower and released an album ‘NOLA’, which was well-received.  He joined Joe Fazzio, Jimmy Bower, Kevin Bond and Hank Williams III to form ‘Superjoint Ritual’. The band released ‘Use OnceandDestroy’, ‘A Lethal Dose of American Hatred’, and ‘Caught Up In the Gears of Application’. He was also in association with projects like ‘Arson Anthem’, ‘Christ Inversion’, ‘Viking Crown’, ‘Eibon’, ‘Scour’, and ‘Southern Isolation’. In 2001, Anselmo started very own record label ‘Housecore Records’ in order to release his unrealized material and his other side projects. He later merged the label with Baphomet records. A massive fan of hardcore punk, Anselmo’s genre include extreme metal, southern rock and heavy metal. 


Phil Anselmo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Stephanie Opal Weinstein in 2001 and divorced in 2004. He was said to be in a relationship with Kate Richardson in 2011. 


Phil Anselmo Popularity on Social Media