February 24, 2021

Phil Bardsley Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 28, 2018

Phil Bardsley Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Phil Bardsley was born on 28-06-1985 in Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom. He is a Scottish-English Football Player.


Other Name: Phillip Anthony Bardsley
Phil Bardsley Wiki Link

Phil Bardsley Complete Bio & Career

Phillip Anthony "Phil" Bardsley is a footballer. He plays for the Stoke City and the Scotland national team. Bardsley had attended the school named Hope High School, which was native to hometown, Salford. He had studied with Mark Howard, and Mark Redshaw, who was his former United teammates. He had grown up near the ground, which was named The Cliff in the Manchester United.  During his school holidays, he used to go there frequently to observe the players training.
 
Before the departure for the Sunderland, Phil Bardsley was regarded as the sole current player, who was progressing through every level in the academy. He had started his journey at the club when he was 8 years old. From the 2000-01 season, Bardsley was the regular player on the team of under-17 of the Manchester United, after he had come through the club's youth system. It was before the progression to the under-19s from 2002-03. In the 2003-04, he had continued his journey in the team of the under-19s. On 3 December 2003 in the fourth round of the League Cup, he has made his debut for the first-team through a 2-0 defeat to the West Bromwich Albion, before that more frequently he had appeared in the reserves.
 
A call-up for the Scotland national team was received by Bardsley. It was for the Euro 2012 qualifier on the 6 October 2010; it was against the Czech Republic, which was on 8 October 2010. He had made his debut on the 11 October 2010, which was in a 3-2 defeat of the World and European champions Spain. Bardsley plays at the right back and he has described himself as a modern full-back. In the May 2017, with the Irish Football Association, he has taken a UEFA B License course.

Phil Bardsley Popular Videos

Phil Bardsley Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Phil Bardsley was born to Tony Bardsley & Janette Bardsley. He has tied a knot with the glamour model Tanya Robinson in the year 2014. The couple has three children include two sons named Renz Bardsley, Rocco Bardsley and a daughter named Gabriella Bardsley.

Life's Important Dates Of Phil Bardsley

Phil Bardsley Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 7 months, 27 days old age Phil Bardsley will turn 36 on 28 June, 2021. Only 4 months, 3 days, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phil Bardsley has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%