Phil Collins Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Phil Collins

# 5816 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
Profile Views : 583
BIRTHDAY 30 January, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Chiswick , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 67 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : January 30, 2018

Other Name: Philip David Charles Collins

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 1 month, 20 days old age Phil Collins will turn 68 on 30 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 7 days, 16 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phil Collins has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
  • 9
  • 10
  • 9
  • 10
  • 9
  • 10
  • 10

About   Edit

Philip David Charles popularly called "Phil" Collins LVO was born on 30th January 1951 in London, United Kingdom. He is multi-talented English Singer, Songwriter, Instrumentalist, Record Producer, and Actor. 


He is the popular drummer and lead singer of the rock band Genesis. During 1983 and 1990, Phil scored 3 UK and 7 US number-one singles solely in his career. 
Together with his work with Genesis as well as his solo career is Phil has done more than 40 US Top singles than any other artist during the period 1980s. "In the Air Tonight", "Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)", "One More Night", "Sussudio" and "Another Day in Paradise" are his most successful singles 
He was born and lived his childhood in Chiswick, west London England. Phil played drums from the age of five and went ahead to pursue drama training. In this training, he secured various roles as child artists. His first role was that as the Artful Dodger of Oliver the musical adaption of the novel Oliver Twist in the London stage production.
In the mid-1970s, Phil became the new drummer of the Genesis rock band. Since then till 1975, Phil played the drums on Genesis album and live shows. 
On a personal front, Phil married Andrea Bertorelli and was happily married from 1975 to 1980. They have a son Simon Collins. Phil then married Jill Tavelman from 1980 to 1984 and they have a daughter Lily Collins. He married his third wife Orianne Cevey in 1999. With Orianne, Phil has two sons Nicholas and Matthew. 
In 2011, Phil was one of the twenty wealthiest people in the British music industry.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays