June 27, 2022

Phil Keoghan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 31, 2018

Phil Keoghan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Phil Keoghan was born on 31-05-1967 in Lincoln, Canterbury, New Zealand. He is a New Zealand Television Personality, Television Presenter & Television Producer.


Other Name: Philip John Keoghan
Other Professions: Television Presenter Television Producer

Phil Keoghan Complete Bio & Career

Phil Keoghan is a television personality.  He is from New Zealand but spent his childhood in Canada. When he was in high school he came back to his hometown Christchurch and attended St. Andrews College. 
 
Earlier he auditioned for New Zealand children’s show Spot On when he was 19 years old. Then he was a reporter on “That’s Fairly Interesting”. At the age of 23, he shifted to the United States. There he auditioned for the show “Survivor” but did not get the part. Rather he was offered “The Amazing Race”. In 2004 he made a television show “No Opportunity Wasted”. In 2011 after the Christchurch earthquake he went to his hometown to promote the tourism which is one the basics for the New Zealand’s economy. Keoghan is also a passionate cyclist. He made a documentary “The Ride” which was released in 2011. After that Keoghan came across about Harry Watson who was a New Zealand Cyclist. As an eager cyclist, he wanted to do ride the Tour de France from 1928. He with his friends and wife filmed the whole tour and it was premiered Isaac Theatre Royal in 2016.
 
In 2008, Keoghan received The World Class New Zealand award in the creative category. He was nominated for the Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Host for a Reality in 2009. In 2012 he was one of the six emerging leaders in the Sir Peter Blake Leadership Award. Also in 2014, he became the Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit. 

Phil Keoghan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He belongs to New Zealand. His father Dr John Keoghan is an agriculture scientist. His parents run Bed and Breakfast in New Zealand. He has two siblings Andrew Keoghan and Ruth Keoghan Cooper. He is married to Louise Keoghan and they have a daughter.

Brother Andrew Keoghan

Life's Important Dates Of Phil Keoghan

Phil Keoghan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 0month, 27 days old age Phil Keoghan will turn 56 on 31 May, 2023. Only 11 months, 3 days, 9 hours,6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phil Keoghan has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%