September 21, 2021

Phil Mickelson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 16, 2017

Phil Mickelson Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Phil Mickelson was born on 16-06-1970 in San Diego in the state of California, United States. He is an American Golfer.


Other Name: Philip Alfred Mickelson
Phil Mickelson Wiki Link

Phil Mickelson Complete Bio & Career

Phil Mickelson is a professional golfer from America. He is also nicknamed by “Lefty”, as he is a left-handed swing in spite of being a right handed person.Mickelson was born and brought up in San Diego. He started playing golf from childhood under the instructions of his father. Mickelson completed his graduation in the year 1988 from University of San Diego High School.
 
He has won some of the major games like three Masters Titles, Open Championship, PGA Championship and many other tours. He won total of 42 events on the PGA Tour. Barring the U.S. Open series, he has been able to win most of the major series.He was ranked in the top 10 rankings in the Official World Golf Ranking for nearly 700 weeks.  He was at rank no 2 for many a time.After completing his graduation, he passed the qualifying process of the tour and became a professional golfer.  The PGA Tour tournaments are one of his favourite’s as he has won many of the matches there.
 
His annual income was estimated to $51 million in the 2015 Forbes.Many people have described his playing style of being social as well aggressive. His shots in the difficult situations like obstructions are worth watching. His fabulous short games have gained him lots of appreciation from all the people.
 
He has been endorsing a lot of brands. In fact, he earns more by endorsing different brands than his prizes in the games. In the year 2011, he was the second highest paid athlete from the United States. He is endorsing various brands like ExxonMobil, KPMG, Barclays, Rolex and much more. He is one of the consistent players, who have won a maximum number of games he had played. He has a lot of fan following in the United States as well as all over the world.

Life's Important Dates Of Phil Mickelson

Phil Mickelson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 3 months, 5 days old age Phil Mickelson will turn 52 on 16 June, 2022. Only 8 months, 25 days, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phil Mickelson has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%