Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Philip Green Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Philip Green

#100 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 March, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Croydon , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2019) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : March 15, 2018

Other Name: Sir Philip Nigel Ross Green

Philip Green Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

67 years, 2 months, 7 days old age. Philip Green will turn 68 on 15 March, 2020. Only 9 months, 21 days, 7 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Philip Green has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography   Edit

Philip Green was born on 15-03-1952 in London in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is a British Businessperson, Chairperson, Entrepreneur & Philanthropist.

Philip Green Complete Bio & Career

Retail tycoons rank first among the richest and the most successful men of the world. We must say that the name Philip Green perhaps lists in the most popular of all. Not just because he is the super successful owner of the Arcadia company that owns brands like Topshop and BHS, but also because of his attention-grabbing, super-lavish lifestyle and an unmistakable charisma.
 
Barely twelve years of age, Philip never really had a chance to complete high school and started working for a shoe importer. Being a perfectionist of sorts, he decided to travel the world and learn more about the retailing business before he actually entered it. He was on an extensive voyage to the United States, Europe and the Far East.
 
It was only in the year 1979 that Philip Green entered the retailing business officially. He started off with a small shop. The first successful few years with his shop later, he worked with some of the smaller brands and kept falling out with them. He eventually bought the British Home Stores for a whopping 200 million pounds and renamed it to BHS in the year 2000.
 
Being the Britain’s fourth richest man today, Philip Green is known widely for his lavish lifestyle. There was this time when he famously threw a lavish bar mitzvah for his son, spending a staggering 4 million pounds in three days. Apart from that, Green is also known for all the incredible charity work that he does for the foundations that he is associated with.
 
Green sets a standing inspiration to most of the young entrepreneurs who aspire to make it big in business but do not know how.


Philip Green Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Philip Green's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays