October 20, 2020

Phillip Phillips Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 20, 2017

Phillip Phillips Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Phillip Phillips was born on 20-09-1990 in Albany in the state of Georgia, United States. He is an American Singer, Musician, Songwriter & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Phillip LaDon Phillips Jr.
Other Professions: Musician Songwriter Recording Artist
Appearance: Hollywood
Phillip Phillips Wiki Link

Phillip Phillips Complete Bio & Career

Phillip Phillips is a famous singer and songwriter from America. He rose to stardom after he won the 11th season of the Fox’s American Idol. He is a heartfelt vocalist.
 
He started his training in music while he was a teenager. He along with his brother-in-law named Benjamin Neil formed a band and started performing locally. He while studying in Albany Technical institution went for an audition for American Idol and ended up winning that season. Soon after he won the season he released his coronation song “Home”. His track entered the top 10 of Hot 100 chart.
 
He meanwhile was battling some serious health issues and underwent a surgery to remove his kidney stones. After his surgery, he joined American Idol Live Tour and soon released his debut album titled “The world from the side of the moon”. This album’s song “Gone, Gone, Gone” became a huge hit and he performed the same song in the 14th season of American Idol.
 
He then released his next studio album titled Behind the Light in the year 2014. He is presently working on his third studio album. He has also performed to raise funds for organizations like the Gibson flood relief campaign and the Sarah foundation. He has garnered himself a huge fan following among the youngsters and today has become an iconic symbol for them.

Phillip Phillips Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married his longtime girlfriend Hannah Blackwell in 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Phillip Phillips

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Phillip Phillips

  • Prior to American Idol, he also auditioned for America's Got Talent.
  • He was working in his family's pawnshop named Albany Sporting Goods and Pawn Store.
  • He has stage fright. Though he looks really confident when he is performing on stage in front of a large crowd.
  • He has a mole in his eyes and is also suffering from a congenital kidney condition.

Phillip Phillips Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 1 month, 0 day old age Phillip Phillips will turn 31 on 20 September, 2021. Only 10 months, 30 days, 16 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phillip Phillips has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%