August 14, 2020

Phoebe Tonkin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2018

Phoebe Tonkin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Phoebe Tonkin was born on 12-07-1989 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She is an Australian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress.


Other Name: Phoebe Jane Elizabeth Tonkin
Other Professions: Model Television Actress
Phoebe Tonkin Wiki Link

Phoebe Tonkin Complete Bio & Career

She started taking classes for hip hop, tap dance and classical ballet since she was four years old. She started taking courses at the ATYP at the age of 12.
 
Early in her career, Phoebe Tonkin was cast in the Australian dramatic fantasy children television programme ‘H2O: Just Add Water’ to portray the role of Cleo Sertori. The show was aired 3 seasons with 78 episodes. It was broadcast in about 120 countries, reaching about 250 million audiences. Tonkin earned a nomination at the Australian Film Institute Awards for ‘Best Lead Actress in a Television Series’ for her role in the show. She also appeared on other television shows like ‘Home and Away’ and ‘Packed to the Rafters’. Her first film appearance was in the movie titled ‘Tomorrow, When the War Began’. In the movie, she appeared playing the role of Fiona Maxwell.
 
After she moved to Los Angeles in 2011, she was cast in The CW’s popular supernatural teen drama ‘The Secret Circle’. She gained high acclaim for her role as Faye Chamberlain and appeared on the list of ‘new faces to watch’ by Variety. E! Online named her among the Breakout TV Stars in 2011. She also appeared in the 2010 3D horror movie titled, ‘Bait 3D’. Later in 2012, she was cast in a recurring role as Hayley in The CW’s supernatural drama series ‘The Vampire Diaries’.
 
Tonkin was ranked at the 5th position on Maxim’s list of ‘Hot 100 Actresses’.

Phoebe Tonkin Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was in a relationship with the actor Paul Wesley for about four years.

Life's Important Dates Of Phoebe Tonkin

Phoebe Tonkin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Phoebe Tonkin will turn 32 on 12 July, 2021. Only 10 months, 27 days, 8 hours, 19 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phoebe Tonkin has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%