March 31, 2020

Phylicia Rashad Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2017

Other Name: Phylicia Ayers-Allen
Other Professions: Singer Theatre Director Film Actress Voice Artist Soap Opera Actress Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Phylicia Rashad Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


71 years, 9 months, 12 days old age Phylicia Rashad will turn 72 on 19 June, 2020. Only 2 months, 18 days, 23 hours, 59 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Phylicia Rashad has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography

Phylicia Rashad was born on 19-06-1948 in Houston, Harris in the state of Texas, United States. She is an American Television Actress, Singer, Theatre Director, Film Actress, Voice Artist, Soap Opera Actress & Theatre Actress.

Phylicia Rashad Wiki Link

Phylicia Rashad Complete Bio & Career

Early in her career, Phylicia Rashad was recognised for her role in Broadway productions of ‘Dreamgirls’, ‘The Wiz’, ‘Cat on a Hot Tin Roof’, ‘Raisin in the Sun’, ‘Into The Woods’ and others. Rashad’s Other Off-Broadway credits include ‘Cymbeline’ and ‘Bernarda Alba’. She became the first black actress to win the prestigious Tony Award for ‘Best Actress’ for her role in ‘A Raisin in the Sun’. The performance also earned her the Drama Desk Award for Best Actress in 2004. She also received a nomination for the same award for her performance in ‘Gem of the Ocean’ in the following year. She got into the directorial venture with the stage production of ‘Gem of the Ocean’ in 2007.
 
In her television career, her role in the ABC’s popular soap opera ‘One Life to Live’ was a big boost and gained her prominence. Her role in the NBC television sitcom titled ‘The Cobsy Show’ as Clair Huxtable is highly acclaimed. She also co-presented the NBC show titled ‘Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade’. She was cast in the role of Ruth Lucas in the CBS comedy series ‘Cosby’. She also appeared in the television adaptation of ‘A Raisin in the Sun’ in 2008. She was also a part of the films directed by Tyler Perry ‘Colored Girls’ and ‘Good Deeds’. She won the Black Reel Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actress for her role in ‘Colored Girls’ in 2011.

Phylicia Rashad Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She first married William Lancelot Bowles Jr in 1972 and had a son. They divorced in 1975. Later in 1978, she married Victor wills and divorced in 1982. She then married NFL player Ahmad Rashad in 1985 and had a daughter. They parted away in 2001.

Life's Important Dates Of Phylicia Rashad