August 24, 2019

Pierce Brosnan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 16, 2019

Other Name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan
Other Professions: Film Producer Activist Environmentalist Television Actor Voice Artist Video Game Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Pierce Brosnan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


66 years, 3 months, 8 days old age Pierce Brosnan will turn 67 on 16 May, 2020. Only 8 months, 21 days, 6 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pierce Brosnan has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

Pierce Brosnan was born on 16-05-1953 in Drogheda,  Louth, Leinster, Ireland. He is an Irish-American Film Actor, Film Producer, Activist, Environmentalist, Television Actor, Voice Artist & Video Game Artist who is knownn for his work in Hollywood films.

Pierce Brosnan Wiki Link

Pierce Brosnan Complete Bio & Career

Pierce had an anxious childhood. He then relocated to London and there he enrolled at an experimental theatre group and simultaneously also studied at the Drama Centre. He did quite a few stage roles and after getting a lot of appreciation, he relocated to Los Angeles to further his career. Soon after he landed there, he was signed in to play the lead character in the famous detective series titled Remington Steele in the year 1982.
 
He was offered to play the role of coveted British spy named James Bond of the same title series. Pierce Brosnan immediately cancelled his contract with the Remington Steele and signed on to play the famous role of James Bond.
 
Brosnan acted in various film projects and television series which include the famous miniseries titled Around the World in 80 Days. His performance in the renowned hit comedy film Mrs Doubtfire was well received. Brosnan finally played the role of the James Bond in the film Goldeneye in 1995. He was the third actor of Bond series after Roger Moore and Sean Connery. He played the coveted role thrice more in films such as The World is Not Enough, Tomorrow Never Dies, and the last one being Die Another Day in 2002.
 
Other than the bond series, Brosnan has portrayed various comedic and dramatic roles. In addition to Bond films, he has light up the silver screen with his performance in hit films such as The Thomas Crown Affair, Laws of Attraction, and The Matador amongst others.

Pierce Brosnan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Pierce first married noted actress Cassandra Harris in the year 1980. The couple was married till 1991 when she breathed her last. The couple together had a son named Sean. He also adopted her two children named Christopher and Charlotte. Brosnan then married Keely Shaye in 2001. The couple together has two children named Dylan and Paris.

Life's Important Dates Of Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan Popularity on Social Media