December 02, 2020

Pierre Omidyar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 21, 2018

Pierre Omidyar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Pierre Omidyar was born on 21-06-1967 in Paris, France. He is a French-born Iranian-American Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Chairperson, Businessperson & Founder of eBay.


Other Name: Pierre Morad Omidyar
Other Professions: Philanthropist Chairperson Businessperson Founder
Pierre Omidyar Wiki Link

Pierre Omidyar Complete Bio & Career

Pierre Omidyar, a visionary, founder, World famous personality was born in Paris, France. He is a French-born Iranian-American Businessman and the chairman of renowned auction website eBay Incorporation. He completed his schooling from St. Andrew's Episcopal School, Maryland, US, and later did his graduation from Tufts University, Massachusetts and have given finance to this University later after becoming successful.
 
Pierre simply wanted to amaze his girlfriend that time, but he wasn’t knowing that he is bringing a revolution in the online market, that’s how people can buy and sell everything online through one portal. But within a span of five months his hobby leads him establishing an empire of almost 3$ billion with almost 2million subscribers.
 
He has been very much interested in computers since his childhood and used to dodge his physical-education classes to spend his time more on computers. He was associated with Claris in the beginning and developed an application MacDraw II for Apple Inc’s. He started his business career by Establishing a company name Ink developer which soon turned into aeShop.
 
He is the founder of First Lok Media and co-founder of Omidyar Network, which he established along with his wife that was opened with a purpose to provide generous prospects to both profits based and profitless based companies around the World.

Pierre Omidyar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to his long-time girlfriend Pamela and together they have three children’s.

Life's Important Dates Of Pierre Omidyar

Pierre Omidyar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 5 months, 11 days old age Pierre Omidyar will turn 54 on 21 June, 2021. Only 6 months, 18 days, 12 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pierre Omidyar has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%