July 03, 2022

PJ Morton Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 29, 2018

PJ Morton Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

PJ Morton was born on 29-03-1981 in New Orleans in the state of Louisiana, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.


Other Name: Paul Morton, Jr.
Other Professions: Songwriter Record Producer Musician

PJ Morton Complete Bio & Career

The son of fellow recording artist Bishop Paul S. Morton, PJ Morton is a versatile musician, songwriter, producer who has been involved in contemporary gospel, contemporary rock, and R&B recordings since the early 2000s. In 2002, he released an album with his short-lived group Freestyle Nation and contributed to India.Arie's Grammy-winning album Voyage to India. During the next few years, he released genre-crossing independent albums such as Emotions and Perfect Song while collaborating with Anthony David, Faith Evans, Monica, and Kierra"KiKi" Sheard; during these years, his biggest success was the gospel hit "Let Go," written for DeWayne Woods. Morton's 2010 album, Walk Alone, featured his own version of the song, and he and his father performed the GMA Dove winner for the live release Bishop Morton Celebrates 25 Years of Music.

The same year, PJ joined Maroon 5 as a performing keyboardist and background vocalist. The work didn't slow his solo career; he signed to Young Money and released the album New Orleans -- featuring guest appearances from Stevie Wonder, Busta Rhymes, and Maroon 5's Adam Levine.

Life's Important Dates Of PJ Morton

PJ Morton Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 3months, 4 days old age PJ Morton will turn 42 on 29 March, 2023. Only 8 months, 25 days, 19 hours,5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

PJ Morton has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%