September 18, 2021

Pooja Umashankar (Actress) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 26, 2021

Pooja Umashankar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Pooja Umashankar was born on 25-06-1981 in Colombo Sri Lanka. She is an Indian-Sri Lankan Model, Film Actress & Television Actress who is known for her work in Tamil cinema as well as English, Sinhala (Srilankan), and Malayalam language movies.


Other Name: Pooja Gauthami Umashankar, Pooja
Other Professions: Film Actress Television Actress
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam Sri Lankan Telugu English
Pooja Umashankar Wiki Link

Pooja Umashankar Complete Bio & Career

Pooja Umashankar, a beautiful, talented Indian film actor and model was born in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Though she was born in Sri Lanka but has spent most of her childhood days in India. She has mainly worked in Tamil and Malayalam language films. She completed her studies in Karnataka and has a Master’s degree in Business Management from Mount Carmel College in Bangalore. She wanted to pursue her career in Bollywood films, but her father was against the idea of the same.
 
She made her debut in the film Jay Jay in 2003. She is also known for her acting in Naan Kadavul in 2009, Vidiyum Munn in 2013, and Attagasam in 2004. She has also started working in Sinhalese films in 2006 such as Anjalika and KusaPabha. She even got the chance to work opposite famous actor Ajith Kumar in the film Attagasam. She has also received popularity for her character “Rekha” in the Tamil film Vidiyum Munn.
 
She has received several film fare awards for her performances, including Best Female Debut Amrutha Surabi film awards for the Film Jay Jay. Also, she has worked in Mani Ratnam's stage show, Netru, Indru, Naalai (Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow). She has also appeared as one of the judges on the popular reality dance show AatamPaatamKondatamalong with dance master Prasanna on Kalaignar TV.

Pooja Umashankar Popular Videos

Pooja Umashankar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Her Father Uma Shankar, who is a Kannadiga, used to work in Hindustan Unilever as Manager and her mother Sandhya is a Srilankan Sinhalese. She was once in a relationship with model Deepak Shanmuganathan, but later, the couple split. In Dec 2016, she married a Srilankan businessman Prasan David Vedhakan.

Life's Important Dates Of Pooja Umashankar

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Pooja Umashankar

  • Pooja is a famous actress in the Tamil and Sri-Lankan Film industry.
  • Her Instagram account has more than 357 k followers. She is very active on social media.
  • She won Vijay Award for Best actor female for the film ''Naan Kadavul''.
  • Her film ''Kusa Pabha'' became the highest-earning film in the Sri Lanka Fim industry History.

Pooja Umashankar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 2 months, 24 days old age Pooja Umashankar will turn 41 on 25 June, 2022. Only 9 months, 6 days, 7 hours, 38 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pooja Umashankar has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%