June 27, 2022

Dr Popular Meeruthi (Poet) Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 23, 2022

Popular Meeruthi Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Popular Meeruthi was born on 09-08-1953 in Meerut in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Writer, Poet & Author who is best known to perform Urdu/Hindi poetry in Kavi Sammelan & Mushaira.


Other Name: Dr Syed Aijazuddin Shah, Dr Popular Meeruthi
Other Professions: Poet Author
Appearance: Urdu Hindi

Popular Meeruthi Complete Bio & Career

Shah was born on 9 August 1953 in the Indian city of Meerut to Syed Nizamuddin Shah and Syeda Akhtari Begum.Shah attended Faiz-e–Aam inter college Meerut and soon became known for his work on the college's student union committee.Meerut College is the college where he completed his graduation and post graduation.He earned a PhD from C.C.S University in 2009 for his book, Mazhayia Shairy, Nafsiyati Mutalia.

He taught Urdu literature in the Urdu department of Meerut college before becoming a popular poet among his students. After becoming popular with Mushaira (Urdu poetry competitions), he gave up teaching to pursue this. He recited poems at 'Tamseli Mushaires' (Urdu poetry competitions) organised in Faiz-e-Am inter college. In 1989, he attended his first international Mushaira, in Saudi Arabia. His humor and satire is enjoyed by all. Sometimes he writes poems, and he often attends literary seminars and symposiums.

He has published books in Urdu and Hindi, including Haas Kar Guzar Dai (1993), Nawai e Rafta (2002), Double Role (2005), and Popular Kalam (2009). His children's book Zikar Fiqar Aur Fun (2016) won a National Book Foundation award for children's literature. His latest book for children, Munshi Sher Kha Boom Meeruthi (2018).

Popular Meeruthi Popular Videos

Popular Meeruthi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Syeda Akhtari Begum and Syed Nizamuddin Shah. He is married to Syeda Rashda Shah and together has four children. 

Life's Important Dates Of Popular Meeruthi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Popular Meeruthi

  • Popular Meeruthi is the pen name of a Pakistani writer
  • He has published books in Urdu and Hindi
  • In 1989, he attended his first international Mushaira, in Saudi Arabia.
  • Popular Meeruthi won lots of national and international awards.

Popular Meeruthi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

68 years, 10months, 18 days old age Popular Meeruthi will turn 69 on 09 August, 2022. Only 1 months, 12 days, 9 hours,8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Popular Meeruthi has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%