Portia de Rossi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Portia de Rossi

# 2759 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
Profile Views : 596
BIRTHDAY 31 January, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Horsham , Victoria
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2018) 45 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : January 31, 2018

Other Name: Portia Lee James DeGeneres, Amanda Lee Rogers
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 1 month, 14 days old age Portia de Rossi will turn 46 on 31 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 13 days, 4 hours, 17 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Portia de Rossi has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
  • 6
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7

About   Edit

Portia de Rossi was born on 31 January 1973 in Horsham, Victoria, Australia with the name Amanda Lee Rogers. She is a glamorous Australian–American Actress, a stunning Model, and a distinguished Philanthropist.


Portia de Rossi was born and raised in Geelong, Australia. Originally born Amanda Rogers, at 15 she changed her name to Portia, saying that it was the most daring thing she had ever done up until that point. After graduating from high school, she attended the University of Melbourne and studied law. Although she studied diligently, in 1993, Portia found herself giving special notice to a casting director who saw her in a commercial, and she soon auditioned for Sirens, a low budget comedy starring Hugh Grant. She was cast in the role of Giddy, one of the three gorgeous models in the movie. It wasn't until 1997, however, that Portia, at last, began to attract real attention.
She turned an unforgettable role as Murphy in Scream 2, and in 1998 she joined the cast of Ally McBeal as the "Ice Queen", Nelle Porter. She has also worked on such projects as Stigmata, Girl, and The Invisibles, and she has appeared on several magazine covers, including Shape. After more than a decade of hard work, Portia is finally beginning to win real recognition, not only for her long golden tresses but also for her wonderful talent.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Portia de Rossi's family, relatives;

She was born to Barry Rogers and Margaret Rogers. She was previously married to film maker Mel Metcalfe  from 1996 to 1999. She is currently married to Ellen DeGeneres  since 2008.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 33
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 33-24-35
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Home Town Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Nationality Australian
Address Beverly Hills, California, U.S.
School Geelong Grammar School, Victoria
Melbourne Girls Grammar School, Melbourne
College University of Melbourne
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Sirens (1994)
TV Show - Too Something (1999)
Best Movies Sirens (1994), Scream 2 (1997), Ally McBeal (1997), Girl (1998) and Stigmata (1999)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was chosen to be a part of Ally McBeal after actress Vanessa Marcil turned it down.
  • In an interview, she admitted that she married Mel Metcalfe just to get the green card.
  • She was just 9 when she lost her father.
  • She shares her birthday with her grandmother.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays