Prabhu Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Prabhu

#95 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 December, 1956
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 92 kg
in Pounds- 202.83 lbs
Last Updated on : December 27, 2017

Other Name: Ilaiya Thilagam
Other Professions : Businessperson Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

61 years, 10 months, 23 days old age. Prabhu will turn 62 on 27 December, 2018. Only 1 months, 7 days, 10 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prabhu has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

Prabhu was born on 27-12-1956 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Businessperson & Film Producer who known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films.

Career

Prabhu Ganesan popularly known as Prabhu is a renowned South Indian actor who has worked in all south Indian language films. He was born to a superstar father, Sivaji Ganesan. He finished his school level education from Bishop Cotton Boys School, Bangalore. 
 
He made his acting debut through C. V. Rajendran's Tamil film titled Sangili in the year 1982. He rose to stardom after the release of his blockbuster film, Kozhi Koovuthu. Initially, he mostly appeared in his father’s film. He got the opportunity to work alongside superstar Rajnikant in Guru Sishyan. He is well known for his association with director Vasu. Together they gave various hit films like En Thangachi Padichava, Senthamizh Pattu, and Chinna Thambi. In addition to Tamil films, he appeared in other South Indian language films as well. His performance in Malayalam film Kaalapani was highly praised. After the decade of the 90s, he started appearing in supporting roles rather than lead roles. In addition to acting, he also started producing films under his home banner. His produced film Chandramukhi which released in 2005 was a huge hit. His recent films include Raavanan and 3 among others. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sivaji and Kamala Ganesan. He has an elder brother named Ramkumar Ganesan. He also has 2 sisters named Thenmozhi and Shanthi. He is married to Punitha and together the couple is blessed with a son named Vikram Prabhu and a daughter named Aishwarya Prabhu. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu
School Bishop Cotton Boys School, Bangalore.
College Loyola College, Chennai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Reading and Watching Films with family
Marital Status Married
Debut Sangili (1982)
Best Movies Guru Sishyan (1988) and Chandramukhi (2005)

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prabhu

  • He has acted alongside all the leading actors and actresses of South Indian film industry in the decade of the 1980s and 1990s.
  • In addition to acting, he has also produced several films.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays