December 02, 2021

Prakash Amte Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 29, 2018

Short Biography

Prakash Amte was born on 26-12-1948 in Warora in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Social Worker & Educationist.


Other Name: Prakash Baba Amte
Other Professions: Educationist
Prakash Amte Wiki Link

Prakash Amte Complete Bio & Career

Prakash Amte received an MBBS degree from GMC (Government Medical College) Nagpur. He relocated to Hemcalsa and also started out Lok-Biradari Prakalp, a mission to look after tribal men and women. The majority of it had been Madia-Gond in the jungle of the Gadchiroli district. Without electric power. 
 
This development plan had been converted into. healthcare centre for local tribal people in Hemlakas in Bhamragad taluka of Gadchiroli district, as well as the treatment for local tribal people, as well as treatment of wounded wild animals brought by people. The Biradari-Prakalp-Ashram-School has around six hundred trainees, inhabitants, together with Chinese and Japanese intellectuals. 
 
The Biographical movie based on the life of Dr Prakash Baba Amte: A real hero  Sonali Kulkarni and Nana Patekar was the main star cast and even this biographical released in, English, Hindi, and Marathi.

Prakash Amte Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2002 Social Work

Prakash Amte Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Prakash Amte's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Prakash Amte

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prakash Amte

  • He published two autobiographies Raanmitra( Jungle Friends) and Prakashvata, originally written in Marathi and translated into English, Gujarati and Kannada,
  • In 2014 he received the Mother Teresa Awards for Social Justice.
  • He was awarded the Godfrey Philips Lifetime Achievement Award in 2009.
  • He received the most prestigious award Padma Shri, by the Government of India in 2002.
  • He was awarded Adivasi Sevak Award, from Government of Maharashtra, in 1984.
  • He is the son of the famous social activist of India Baba Amte.

Prakash Amte Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

72 years, 11 months, 6 days old age Prakash Amte will turn 73 on 26 December, 2021. Only 23 days, 15 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prakash Amte has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%