Pramod Mahajan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Pramod Mahajan

#78 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 October, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Mahabubnagar , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2006) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : December 5, 2018

Other Name: Pramod Vyankatesh Mahajan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Pramod Mahajan was 56 years, 6 months & 4 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Pramod Mahajan was born on 30-10-1949 in Mahbubnagar in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian Politician.

Career

Pramod Was an Indian politician He was in the second-class leaders of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was among the 'technocrats' of the new generation of leaders, who had no political basis; so much political development was done. He was quite popular in his hometown of Maharashtra and western region of India. Pramod was the second son of Venkatesh Devidas Mahajan and Prabhadevi. He was born in Mehboobnagar in Andhra Pradesh. He did his schooling from Mahavidyalaya as well as Yogeshwari Vidyalaya Beed district of Maharashtra’s. In addition, he did his graduation in the field of Physics and Journalism and he completed his post graduation in Political Science.

Since his childhood, he became the member of RSS. His father passed away when he was merely 21 years old.In the early of his career, he started teaching English at Kholeshwar College from 1971-74. In 1972, he married Rekha Mahajan and he is having a son Rahul and Daughter Poonam Mahajan. In 1970, he joined the RSS Marathi-Magazine as a sub-editor, and he became a part of the unrest upon the imposition of emergency by the Indira Gandhi. He was arrested and later he had to remain in the Nasik jail till the time when Emergency was lifted out. He fought the 1984 Lok Sabha elections though he was defeated.

Pramod Mahajan and Gopinath Munde, 25 years ago, had started campaigning in the rural areas of Beed, Maharashtra. Munde-Mahajan both of whom had stirred up the Maharashtra campaign. Earlier, while campaigning for the Jana Sangh and the BJP, both of them wore the rural areas of the state due to the party's rigidity. The Munde-Mahajan combine was captured by Marjwad, Vidharbha and West Maharashtra Charsh Parguna. Munde-Mahajan, the leader of the Jana Sangh, has done a great job to take BJP to the national level.

In 1990, he came into limelight during the time he organized the  Lal Krishna Advani’s (BJP President) Rath Yatra and he was given the responsibility of the defence ministry in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government in 1996 for few time. In 1998, the BJP party came into the superpower then he appointed as the PM's advisor. He, however, quit from this post and fought the Rajya Sabha elections, this time he got the victory. He afterwards became the Information and Broadcasting minister with the additional responsibility of  Food Processing too in the year1998. In the next following year, he has given the charge of the Parliamentary Affairs and water resources ministry. Vajpayee ji gave him the charge of doing campaigning for the party in the 2004 elections.

On April 22, 2006,  Pravin Mahajan got angry and accused Pramod Mahajan of ignoring him, in a short while, the debate started between the two brothers on family issues, the feud was that Pravin Mahajan had his 0.32 Browning pistol Withdrawal and Pramod Mahajan shot down 4 bullets.

Death Info

Pramod Mahajan died on 03-05-2006 in Mumbai, Maharashtra at the age of 56 by gunshot. His own brother named Pravin Mahajan shot him at an apartment on April-22 due to dispute. After-that, he had gone under best treatment by Dr. Mohamed Rela. After sucessfully operation, he can't survive more.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 May, 2006 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pramod Mahajan's family, relatives;

He was born to Venkatesh Devidas Mahajan and Prabhavati Venkatesh Mahajan. He had a sister named Pradnya Munde and a brother named Pravin Mahajan. He was married to Smt. Rekha Pramod Mahajan till his death. He had a son named Rahul Mahajan (Politician/television personality) and a daughter named Poonam Mahajan (Politician). Pankaja Munde and Pritam Munde are his nieces.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Pramod Mahajan

  • In 1996, he appointed Defence Minister in Vajpayee's 13-day ministry.
  • In 1990, he helped to organize the BJP President Lal Krishna Advani's Ram Rath Yatra.
  • The senior minister of BJP and also the Union Minister of Rural development Gopinath Munde was his childhood friend and also a brother in law.
  • In 1998, he became the Prime Minister's Advisor. After that, he was also made the Information and Broadcasting Minister.
  • On April 22, 2006, he was shot dead by his brother Pravin Mahajan at his residence with his 0.32 Browning pistol.
  • On Oct 1999, he had given the ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Water Resources.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays