Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis

#97 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 June, 1893
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (1972) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : June 29, 2018

Other Name: P. C. Mahalanobis

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was 78 years, 11 months & 29 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was born on 29-06-1893 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Scientist, Economist, Statistician, Mathematician, Writer, Author, Principal, Managing Director & Founder of Indian Schools & Colleges, Indian Statistical Institute.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1968 Literature and Education

Death Info

Prasanta Chandra died on 28-06-1972 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He died at the age of 78 a day before his 79th birthday.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 June, 1972 Kolkata, West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was born to Prabodh Chandra Mahalanobis & Nirodbashini. He had five siblings include four sisters and one brother. He was the eldest child of his family. He was married to Nirmal Kumari.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis

  • The day of his birthday is celebrated as a National Statistical Day since 2006.
  • He had appeared in Matthew Brown's movie "The Man Who Knew Infinity" which was the biopic of Srinivasa Ramanujan (Indian Mathematician) and released in 2015.
  • Google honoured him with a doodle on his 125th birthday dated 29th June 2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays