July 16, 2019

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 29, 2018

Other Name: P. C. Mahalanobis
Other Professions: Economist Statistician Mathematician Writer Author Principal Managing Director Founder

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was 78 years, 11 months & 28 days old age.

Short Biography

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was born on 29-06-1893 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Scientist, Economist, Statistician, Mathematician, Writer, Author, Principal, Managing Director & Founder of Indian Schools & Colleges, Indian Statistical Institute.

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Wiki Link

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1968 Literature and Education

Death Info

Prasanta Chandra died on 28-06-1972 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He died at the age of 78 a day before his 79th birthday.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 June, 1972 Kolkata, West Bengal India

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis was born to Prabodh Chandra Mahalanobis & Nirodbashini. He had five siblings include four sisters and one brother. He was the eldest child of his family. He was married to Nirmal Kumari.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis

  • The day of his birthday is celebrated as a National Statistical Day since 2006.
  • He had appeared in Matthew Brown's movie "The Man Who Knew Infinity" which was the biopic of Srinivasa Ramanujan (Indian Mathematician) and released in 2015.
  • Google honoured him with a doodle on his 125th birthday dated 29th June 2018.