Pratap Pothen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Pratap Pothen

#73 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 April, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 20, 2018

Other Name: Pratap K. Pothen
Other Professions : Writer Film Producer Film Director

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

66 years, 7 months, 24 days old age. Pratap Pothen will turn 67 on 18 April, 2019. Only 4 months, 5 days, 23 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pratap Pothen has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

Biography   Edit

Pratap K Pothen was born on 18th April 1952 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Pratap K Pothen popularly known as Pratap is an Indian Actor, Writer, Director, and Producer. He has acted in some 100 films in five Languages.

Career

Born into a well-to-do business family of Thiruvananthapuram, he went to the famous boarding school- Lawrence School, Lovedale in Ooty at the age of five. Pratap secured admission to Madras Christian College and completed his graduation in BA Economics in 1972.
 
He debuted in 1979 in a Tamil film Azhiyadha Kolangal. His second film Aaravam was a huge hit and helped him gain respect in the South Indian Film Industry. Pratap got lots of adulation for his role in movies like ‘Thakara’ and ‘Chamaran’.  Pratap also directed films. His first film 'Meendum Oru Kaathal Kathai' - a story of a mentally unwell couple did extremely well and also won the national award in the process.
 
In Personal Life, Pratap was not very successful as he was married twice and both the marriages ended in divorce. His first marriage was with leading actress Raadhika with whom he was married just for a year. His second marriage was with Amala Satyanath in 1990 but the duo separated in 2012.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pratap Pothen's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays