June 18, 2019

Pratapsingh Rane Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 28, 2019

Other Name: Pratapsingh Raoji Rane
Other Professions: Chief Minister

Pratapsingh Rane Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


80 years, 4 months, 21 days old age Pratapsingh Rane will turn 81 on 28 January, 2020. Only 7 months, 9 days, 1 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pratapsingh Rane has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography

Pratapsingh Rane was born on 28th January 1939 in Sanquelim, Goa.  He is an Indian Politician & former Chief Minister of Goa. At present, he is serving as the Leader of Opposition in Goa State Assembly. 

Pratapsingh Rane Wiki Link

Pratapsingh Rane Complete Bio & Career

He hails from Marathi family of Rane’s. His ancestors were dominated politician during Portuguese rule. He completes his graduation in business studies from the United States. He commanded the Goa politics for several decades from the 1970s to 90s. To improve the transportation system in Goa he launched Kadamba Transport Corporation, and this was one of the biggest highlights of his political career.
 
He represents Indian National Congress. The protestors tried their best to remove him from his post of Chief Minister but he held on to his position. He has served as Chief Minister of Goa for 6 long terms. After sitting in opposition for 5 years from 2000 to 2005 he fought back and became chief minister for the last time in his political career in 2005. After fight within the party, he stepped down as CM of Goa in 2007.