Pratibha Patil Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Pratibha Patil

# 279 | Most Popular #37 |    Like
Profile Views : 1685
BIRTHDAY 19 December, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Nadgaon , Jalgaon , Maharashtra
AGE (in 2018) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Pratibha Devisingh Patil
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

83 years, 3 months, 1 day old age Pratibha Patil will turn 84 on 19 December, 2018. Only 8 months, 28 days, 16 hours, 5 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pratibha Patil has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12

About   Edit

Pratibha Pati, the 12th President of India, was born on 19-12-1934 in Nadagaon, in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Politician and the first woman to become the President of India


Pratibha Patil completed her schooling in Jalgaon from  R.R. Vidyalaya. She then enrolled in law studies and obtained her law degree from the Government Law College, Mumbai. She then obtained her post-graduate degree in Political Science and Economics from M J (Mooljee Jetha) College, Jalgaon. Besides studies, she was also good in sports and was named the 'College Queen' in 1965.

Mrs. Patil began her professional career as a lawyer at Jalgaon district court. She contested from Jalgaon Constituency and got elected as an MLA at the young age of 27. After which, she got elected into Maharashtra legislative assembly for four consecutive terms from 1967 to 1985. After which, she was sent to Rajya Sabha in 1985 and served her term till 1990. In 1991 general elections, she became a Lok Sabha MP from Amravati constituency of Maharashtra. During this time she held various portfolios. She was named as Governor of Rajasthan in 2004 and held her position till 2007. In July 2007 came a historic moment when she got elected as India’s first Woman President.

In addition to her political achievements, she has worked with various other organizations like Maharashtra State Water Pollution Control Board and National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies among others. As a true statesman, she has played a pivotal role in India’s development and women empowerment. She has established hostels in metro cities like Mumbai and Delhi for working women. 

Family Relatives and Relation

Her father was Narayan Rao Patil. She married Devisingh Ransingh Shekhawat in 1965 and together the couple is blessed with a son and a daughter.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Jalgaon
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School R.R. Vidyalaya, Jalgaon
College Government Law College, Mumbai and Mooljee Jetha College, Jalgaon
Qualification LLB and MA in Political Science and Economics
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married
Official Website


Favorite Politician Dr. Manmohan Singh

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays