Preity Zinta Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Preity Zinta

# 1492 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
Profile Views : 1872
BIRTHDAY 31 January, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Shimla , Himachal Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : February 7, 2018

Other Name: Preity, Priety Zinta, Preity Zintar, Preetam Singh Zinta

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 3 months, 21 days old age Preity Zinta will turn 44 on 31 January, 2019. Only 8 months, 8 days, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Preity Zinta has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%


About   Edit

Preity Zinta, the dimpled girl of the Bollywood, was born on 31-01-1975 in  Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India.

Career

Preity Zinta is a popular Indian film actress, prominently working in Hindi movies.Apart from Bollywood, she has worked in few Punjabi, English, and Telugu movies as well. She attended Convent of Jesus and Mary boarding school and then St. Bede's College for her education. She obtained English honors degree. She also completed her post graduation in criminal psychology. She started her career in modeling and appeared in Perk chocolates’ commercial for the first time.
 
 Mani Ratnam's ‘Dil Se’ was her debut film in Bollywood. Later she was cast in Soldier and Kya Kehna.Both the movies gave her own recognition in the film industry. She worked in thriller film ‘Sangharsh’ and was cast opposite Akshay Kumar. She has worked in a number of films, playing different types of characters. Mission Kashmir, Dil Chahta Hai, Chori Chori Chupke Chupke, Dil Hai Tumhaara, The Hero: Love Story of a Spy,  Kal Ho Naa Ho, and Koi Mil Gaya are her successful projects till 2006. Her character in Farhan Akhtar's movie ‘Lakshya’ was based on real life of TV journalist Barkha Dutt. Her role was praised by the audience. She was part of top grossing movies like Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna and Salaam Namaste. Raja Kumarudu and Premante Idera are her Telugu movies. She was the host for the show 'Guinness World Records – Ab India Todega' and was seen as a judge for Star Plus's show 'Nach Baliye' in 2015.
 
She is the owner of PZNZ Media production company. She also co-owns the cricket team ‘Kings XI Punjab’ in Indian Premier League. She owns ‘Stellenbosch Kings ‘in the South-African T20 Global League. She is known for her open expressions and straight opinions. She was the single witness who didn’t retract her previous statements in 2003 Bharat Shah case.
 
She is the co-writer of romantic comedy ‘Ishkq in Paris’.She has also written columns for BBC News Online. She is active in TV presentations and stage performances. She has been associated with different charitable organizations. She is involved in activities for the social cause, especially related to the women. She was also the Goodwill Ambassador in India for ‘Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS’.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Preity Zinta's family, relatives;

She was born to Late Durganand Zinta and Nilprabha Zinta. She has an elder brother named Deepankar Zinta and a younger brother named Manish Zinta. She was previously in a relationshipwith businessman Ness Wadia. She is married to Genie Goodenough since 2016. 

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-26-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Shimla
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Convent of Jesus and Mary, Shimla
The Lawrence School, Sanawar
College St. Bede's College, Shimla
Qualification Graduate in English Honours
Post Graduate in Criminal Psychology
Hobbies Shopping
Marital Status Married
Debut Dil Se.. (1998)
Best Movies Kya Kehna (2000), Koi... Mil Gaya (2003), Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003), Veer-Zaara (2004) and Salaam Namaste (2005)
Best Friends Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan
Net Worth $60 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q7, and Porsche

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue
Favorite Player Yuvraj Singh
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Rani Mukerji
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan and Sanjay Dutt
Favorite Movie Titanic (1997)
Favorite Place New Zealand and Greece
Favorite Food Kadhi Chawal
Favorite Accessories Shoes

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is a Tomboy.
  • She loves shopping and especially shoes.
  • She never goes for wok on Sunday.
  • She was also a very bright student.
  • She first got noticed after she appeared in the commercial of Perk.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays