Prem Nath Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Prem Nath

#61 | Most Popular #43 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 November, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Peshawar , Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (1992) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : November 22, 2018

Other Name: Premnath Malhotra
Other Professions : Film Director

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Prem Nath was 65 years, 11 months & 12 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Prem Nath was born on 21-11-1926 in Peshawar in the state of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. He was an Indian Film Actor & Film Director who well known for his work in Bollywood, Punjabi and Hollywood films.

Career

Premnath made his acting debut from the film Ajit in 1948, alongside with Monica Desai. This film was the first ever-coloured film in Hindi Cinema. In 1952, he signed the film Aan as Shamsher Singh starring Dilip Kumar and Nadira. This was the highest earner film at the Box office of that time and moreover this one of the most expansive films of that era. In 1953, he appeared in the film Aurat opposite Bina Rai, to whom he fell into love and later on they got married. He formed a production company with wife Bina Rai by the name of P.N films and under this banner, he produced a prisoner of Shagupha, Golkonda, but commercially both of these films proved unsuccessful at the box office.
 
In the subsequent time, he established himself as a supporting actor and some of the supporting roles he played in the blockbusters films along with the superstars of that era like Sunil Dutt, Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor, and Dev Anand such as Amrapali, Pyar Mohabbat, Teesri Manzil, Baharon Ke Sapne, Gora Aur Kala, and Johny Mera Naam. From 1972-74, he appeared as a supporting actor in the films Bobby, Shor, Roti Kapda Aur Makaan and Amir Garib. In these films, he superbly played the supporting roles. Despite that, he received the huge acclaimed by earning the nomination for the Best Supporting Actor at the Filmfare Awards. In the 70's he was at the peak of his career and some of the hits films helped to gain the popularity and recognization for his unique style of delivering the dialogues on the screen.
 
 The most remarkable roles he played in the super-duper hit films like Shankar Dada in Dharam Karam, Dharamdas in Dharmatma, Mangal Singh in  Sanyasi, Inspector Jaichan in Dus Numbri, IG P.N. Khanna in Kalicharan, Som Dev in Shirdi Ke Sai Baba, and GNK in Vishwanath are still remembering by the Hindi cinema audiences. In the last days of his life, he turned towards spiritualism directly from the limelight of the glamorous world. In 1992 at the age of 65, he died due to a heart attack in Mumbai.

Death Info

Prem Nath died on 03-11-1992 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 65. He died due to heart attack 18 days before his 66th birthday.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 November, 1992 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Prem Nath's family, relatives;

He was married to Bollywood actress Bina Rai and together had two sons Monty Nath (Actor) and Prem Krishen who is also an Indian actor/film producer and the owner of Cinevistaas Limited. He had four siblings including Narendra Nath (Bollywood actor), Rajendra Nath (Bollywood actor/comedian), Uma Chopra (Wife of Bollywood actor Prem Chopra), Krishna Kapoor (Wife of Bollywood actor Raj Kapoor). Bollywood actors Rishi Kapoor, Randhir Kapoor, and Rajiv Kapoor are his nephew.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province, British India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province, British India
Qualification Graduation
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Ajit (1948)
Best Movies Aan (1952)
Teesri Manzil (1966)
Johny Mera Naam (1970)
Tere Mere Sapne (1971)
Roti Kapada Aur Makaan (1974)
Dharmatma (1975) among others
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Rekha
Favorite Actor Yash Chopra
Favorite Place Hilly Areas
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prem Nath

  • Prem Nath) entered into the Hindi cinema with the film "Ajit" in 1948
  • He is the elder brother of actors Rajendra Nath and Narendra Nath
  • He is the Brother-in-law of Rak Kapoor and Prem Chopra.
  • He married to actress Bina Rai to whom he met at the set of Aurat in 1953.
  • He acted over more than 250 Hindi films.
  • His most successful films are " Dharmatma, Kali Charan, Joni Mera Naam", Shor, Sannyasi,Dharam Karam,Vishwanath and Bobby.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays