May 11, 2021

Prince Philip Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 10, 2021

Short Biography

Prince Philip was born on 10-06-1921 in Mon Repos, Corfu, Greece. He was a British Royal Knight of the Garter & Navy Officer.


Other Name: Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, Philip Mountbatten
Other Professions: Navy Officer
Prince Philip Wiki Link

Prince Philip Complete Bio & Career

Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh was the life partner of Queen Elizabeth II. He belonged to the Dutch and Greek royal families. He had completed his education in France, UK, and Germany. He completed his schooling at the MacJannet American School. He was then moved to a school in Germany and then in Scotland. He completed his graduation in 1939. He then joined the royal army and had started bonding with Elizabeth, who was his 3rd cousin. Philip had been a part of the Second World War and had then posted many discrepancies, he married Elizabeth.

Philip had been in the queen consort for more than 60 years and also accompanied her in official tasks. He had been a part of many organizational activities across the world. His primary choice had always been athletic, environment and education. The Duke of Edinburgh award had been launched by him. His other hobbies include oil painting, flying aeroplanes and art collection. He was known to be highly outspoken and has consistent controversial remarks. On his 90th birthday, Daily Mirror tribute him with a list of 90 classic gaffes.

He had many health issues and went through a few surgeries with growing age. Philip had been a great Polo player as well. He also likes travelling in watches. He was known to be a very down-to-earth personality and was very successful in life due to this. He was also against all racial discrimination and supports its avoidance. He was a very broad-minded person which helped in leading to his people’s development.

Prince Philip Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died peacefully at the age of 99 on 09-04-2021 in Windsor Castle, England, United Kingdom.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 April, 2021 (Friday) Windsor Castle, England United Kingdom

Prince Philip Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Prince Andrew of Greece and Denmark & Princess Alice of Battenberg. He had four elder sisters Sophie, Theodora, Margarita and Cecilie. He married Queen Elizabeth II on 20-11-1974.  The couple was blessed with four children named Prince Charles, Prince Andrew, Prince Edward and Princess Anne.

Life's Important Dates Of Prince Philip

Prince Philip Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Prince Philip was 99 years, 9 months & 29 days old age.