August 09, 2020

Prince William Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Prince William Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Prince William was born on 21-06-1982 in Paddington, Westminster in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is a British Royal Knight of the Garter, Navy Officer & Philanthropist.


Other Name: William Arthur Philip Louis, Duke of Cambridge
Other Professions: Navy Officer Philanthropist
Prince William Wiki Link

Prince William Complete Bio & Career

He is also known as the Duke of Cambridge. He is the eldest son of Charles who is the Prince of Wales and Diana who is the princess of Wales. He is second in line to the throne after his father, Prince Charles. He lost his mother, Diana, when he was 15. She was divorced from the Prince of Wales and died in a car accident.
 
He was educated at Jane Mynor’snurser y school, Wetherby School, Ludgrove School, and Eton College. In school, he participated in football, swimming, basketball, clay pigeon shooting, and cross country running as well. After taking a gap year, in which he participated in British Army training exercises, worked on dairy farms, and visited Africa and southern Chile, he returned to the UK. Prince William joined the St. Andrews University where he earned a Scottish MA degree.
 
In 2014, he enrolled in a vocational agricultural management course at Cambridge.The purpose of the estate is to provide a private income for use by the monarch’s eldest son. So, Prince William will inherit it when his father becomes king. It is worth about $1.25 billion. When William reached the age of 21, he was appointed as a Counsellor of State. His first service was when the Queen was in Nigeria to attend the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting.
 
Personal humanitarian and environmental causes which the Prince supports include HIV/AIDS aid and prevention as well as a desire to focus on the needy in Africa. He is a patron of the Tusk Trust which a charity that works for conserving wildlife and starting community development towards conserving wildlife, including providing education across the continent of Africa.

Prince William Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Catherine since 2001 and together the couple has a son named George and a daughter named Charlotte.

Life's Important Dates Of Prince William

Prince William Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 1 month, 19 days old age Prince William will turn 39 on 21 June, 2021. Only 10 months, 11 days, 6 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prince William has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%