Prithviraj Sukumaran Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Prithviraj Sukumaran

#68 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 October, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 181 cm
in meters- 1.81 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : March 10, 2018

Other Name: Raj, Prithvi, Raju
Other Professions : Film Producer Playback Singer Singer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

36 years, 1 month, 3 days old age. Prithviraj Sukumaran will turn 37 on 16 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 26 days, 19 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prithviraj Sukumaran has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%

Biography   Edit

Prithviraj Sukumaran was born on 16-10-1982 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Playback Singer & Singer who best known for his work in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Hindi Cinema.

Career

Prithviraj Sumakaran did his underlying tutoring from Shrine Vailankanni Senior Secondary School, T. Nagar, Chennai and St. Joseph's Boys' Hr. Sec. School, Coonoor. Before long his family migrated to Kerala and there he went to Sainik School Kazhakoottam and Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram. He won the title of "Mr LA Fest" in the Annual Inter-School expressions celebration facilitated by Loyola School, Thiruvananthapuram in progressive years and is the main individual to date to win that title twice. While seeking after his four year college education in Information Technology at the University of Tasmania, Australia, he was required a shot in the motion pictures by movie executive Ranjith Balakrishnan to assume the lead part in his film Nandanam. 
 
As a 19-year-old Prithviraj experienced a screen-test by chief Fazil for one of his ventures around then. Despite the fact that that task never appeared, Fazil prescribed him to chief Ranjith, who was arranging his second directorial wander, Nandanam. Ranjith trained Prithviraj to grow a whiskers to look develop. Nandanam discharged in 2002. Despite the fact that Nandanam is his introduction film, it discharged after Nakshathrakkannulla Rajakumaran Avanundoru Rajakumari. He assumed the part of Sub Inspector Solomon Joseph in Vargam. After Vargam, Prithviraj acted in Vaasthavam with a similar chief, M. Padmakumar, for which he got the Kerala State Film Award for Best Actor and along these lines turned into the most youthful on-screen character to win this lofty honor at such a youthful age. The accomplishment of Prithviraj's Puthiya Mukham (coordinated by Diphan) lead the print and visual media to call him "Youthful Superstar". 
 
Plus, Malayalam films, he has likewise left his check in Tamil, Telugu and Hindi movies too. The Tamil revamp of Classmates, titled Ninaithale Inikkum, was discharged in 2009. He played a cop in Mani Ratnam's Raavanan in 2010 with Vikram playing the primary hero and his execution was widely praised. He appeared in Bollywood through Aiyyaa, coordinated by Sachin Kundalkar. His second Bollywood film was Aurangzeb in which his execution was profoundly lauded. He played the lead villain role in Akshay Kumar and Tapsee Pannu starrer film Naam Shabana. He recently launched his own production house named ‘Prithviraj Productions’.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sukumaran and Mallika Sukumaran. Actor Indrajith Sukumaran is his brother and actress Poornima Indrajith is his sister in law.  He is married to Supriya Menon who was a reporter at BBC India. The couple together has a daughter named Alankrita Menon. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 33
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Thiruvananthpuram
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kochi, Kerala, India
School Shrine Vailankanni Senior Secondary School, Chennai
St. Joseph's Boys' Hr. Sec. School, Coonoor
The NSS Public School, Thiruvananthpuram
St. Mary's Residential Central School, Poojappura
Sainik School Kazhakoottam, Thiruvananthapuram
Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram
College University of Tasmania, Australia
Qualification Graduate in IT
Hobbies Photography and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Malayalam - Nandanam (2002)
Bollywood - Aiyyaa (2012)
Best Movies Indian Rupee (2011), Celluloid (2012), Kaaviya Thalaivan (2014), Aurangzeb (2013) and Vaasthavam (2006)
Net Worth $12 Million

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes C Class and Lamborghini

Favourites

Favorite Actress Rani Mukerji , Kajol Devgan
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Tasmania and Interlaken

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Prithviraj Sukumaran

  • He is the youngest actor to have won the Kerala State Film Award.
  • He had a huge crush on a girl during his college time in Australia. He was shocked when he figured out that she was a lesbian.
  • He is also the owner of a restaurant named Spice Boat in Qatar, Doha.
  • He was made the brand ambassador of ambulance services 108.
  • His parents were also actors.
  • His schooling has been done at over half a dozen schools.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays