April 05, 2020

Priyadarshan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 30, 2018

Other Name: Priyadarshan Soman Nair
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Playwright
Appearance: Malayalam Bollywood Tamil Telugu

Priyadarshan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


63 years, 2 months, 6 days old age Priyadarshan will turn 64 on 30 January, 2021. Only 9 months, 24 days, 5 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Priyadarshan has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

Priyadarshan was born on 30th January 1957 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.  He is an Indian Film Director, Producer & Screenwriter who works in Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu language films. He is best known for his films like Hungama, Garam Masala and Hera Pheri. His full name is Priyadarshan Nair.

Priyadarshan Wiki Link

Priyadarshan Complete Bio & Career

His close friends from Thiruvananthapuram joined the film industry including the Singer M. G. Sreekumar, Megastar Mohanlal, and Producer Suresh Kumar to name a few. Priyadarshan came to the industry by chance. He made his directorial debut with the Malayalam language film Poochakkoru Mookkuthi. This film was a huge hit and through this film, Priyadarshan got huge attention.  
 
In his illustrious career, he has directed several hit films in Malayalam cinema during the 1980s and 1990s. He is considered as one of the directors who ushered charismatic cinematography and prolific background music to Malayalam films. In Bollywood, he is notable for making remakes of Malayalam films, which include hits like Gardish, Hera Pheri, Hulchul, "Kyunki" and Bhool Bhulaiyaa amongst others. His best work till date is arguably the Malayalam film Chithram, which released in 1988. 
 
Priyadarshan started dating popular film Actress Lissy and they got married in 1990. The couple is blessed with a daughter Kalyani and a son Siddharth. The couple separated after 24 years of their marriage in 2014.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2012 Arts

Priyadarshan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to K. Soman Nair and Rajamma Nair. He was married to actress Lissy from 1990 to 2014 and together has a daughter named Kalyani Priyadarshan is also an actor and a son named Sidharth.

Life's Important Dates Of Priyadarshan

Priyadarshan Popularity on Social Media