Priyanka Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Priyanka Gandhi

# 2422 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
Profile Views : 900
BIRTHDAY 12 January, 1972
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 64 kg
in Pounds- 141.1 lbs
Last Updated on : February 20, 2018

Other Name: Priyanka Vadra

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Priyanka Gandhi will turn 47 on 12 January, 2019. Only 9 months, 22 days, 8 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Priyanka Gandhi has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7

About   Edit

Priyanka Gandhi was born on 12-01-1972 in Delhi, India. She is an Indian Politician.


Priyanka Gandhi Vadra is a prominent Indian politician from the Nehru-Gandhi family. She has been associated with Indian National Congress for years. She is also the trustee of Rajiv Gandhi Foundation. She went to Modern School and later Convent of Jesus & Mary for her schooling. She attended Jesus and Mary College at New Delhi for her graduation in Psychology. Born in a political family, she has learned and developed political skills. She started delivering the political speeches when she was merely 16 or 17 years old.
She is often seen helping her mother and brother with the political rallies. She regularly visited Amethi and Rae Bareilly constituencies and had talked with the local people. She is extremely good at gathering the crowd with her speeches. She has become a prominent personality in the region and also at national level. The political slogan ‘Amethi ka Danka, Bitiya Priyanka’ is popular in Amethi constitution. She acted as campaign manager for her mother in Indian general election, 2004 while her brother managed the state level campaign. She worked for Amethi-Rae Bareilly region's 10 seats and spent 2 weeks there for solving the infighting happening within the party members for allocation of the seats.
She finds her mother as an inspiration and best politician. She has played ambiguous and not an active role in politics, as she believed that the people are strong pull and not the politics, allowing her to do things for people without actively participating in politics.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Priyanka Gandhi's family, relatives;

She was born to Sonia and Rajiv Gandhi. She has an elder brother named Rahul Gandhi. Former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi was her grand mother. Jawaharlal Nehru was her great grandfather. She is married to Robert Vadra since 1997 and the couple is blessed with a son named Raihan and daughter Miraya.  

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Modern School and Convent of Jesus & Mary, New Delhi
College Jesus and Mary College, New Delhi
Qualification Graduate Degree in Psychology
Hobbies Reading, Writing and Photography
Marital Status Married


Favorite Politician Sonia Gandhi
Favorite Dress Saree
Favorite Food Salad and Tunde Kebab

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her meticulous way of dressing and also her beautiful smile has managed to capture the hearts of people.
  • Since she is hardly actively in politics, her occasional appearance on political horizon always makes media headlines and even a common man does not mind making a beeline to hear her out.
  • She is often perceived as right person to lead the Congress party and Congress party workers have always been very vocal about this.
  • She follows the Buddhist philosophy and is a Vipassana practitioner.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays