Protima Bedi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Protima Bedi

#94 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 October, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1997) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 63 kg
in Pounds- 138.89 lbs
Last Updated on : October 15, 2018

Other Name: Protima Gauri Bedi, Protima Gupta
Other Professions : Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Protima Bedi was 48 years, 10 months & 6 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Protima Bedi was born on 12-10-1948 in Delhi, India. She was an Indian Model & Dancer.

Career

In 1953, Protima family moved to Goa and later to Mumbai in 1957. She did her primary education from  Kimins High School (girls boarding school) in Panchgani. She graduated from St. Xavier's College, Mumbai. By the end of the 1960s, she had become a leading model. In 1974, for the Bollywood magazine Cineblitz on Juhu Beach in Mumbai, due to the naked running of the day, she was on top news headlines.

On August 1975, an Odissi dance program changed her life entirely when she accidentally went to the Bhalabhai Memorial Institute and saw two young girls performing the Odyssey. Despite its very complicated rhythm, style and sophisticated hands and gestures, it charged them with the enthusiasm that never before had they realized. She became the student of Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra, from them she learned dancing  12 hours a day and faced a lot of challenge as a beginner. She changed herself into Protima Gauri preferably of a trouser, open-necked cloth with arms without a golden-coloured girl, which later her students called her as Gauri Amma or Gauri Maa.  For her, dance was a way of her life, she showed to be a great follower, and later she founded a dance village, Nrityagram, near Bangalore. To develop her dance, she started studying acting from Guru Kalanidhi Narayan of Madras. Since then, she began presenting all over the country. About this time, Protima began to her dance school at Prithvi Theater in Juhu, Mumbai. It later became the Odissi dance center.

 Protima Bedi's Kabir Bedi met in her passionate days of modelling. When her friend Nina introduced him to a party, they pulled him aside and said, 'Where did you hide it, that's wonderful!' Within a few months of his visit, she left her parents' home to live with them. This was never 'happened' in the Bombay society of that time, it was another indication of his individualistic feelings, which continued throughout his life ... nothing in the life of Protima is 'simple' or 'boring' Was there. She and Kabir were tied in marriage in 1969, and they had two children - Pooja Bedi, who acted for some time before becoming a TV presenter and a son Siddhartha. In 1978, she separated from Kabir Bedi.

Death Info

Protima Bedi died on 18-08-1997 in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, India. She died at age of 48.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 1997 Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Protima Bedi's family, relatives;

She was born to Laxmichand Gupta and Reba Gupta. Actor Kabir Bedi was her ex-husband from 1968-1973. Pooja Bedi is her daughter. She has three grandchildren named Aalia Furniturewalla, Siddharth Bedi and Omar Ebrahim.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Protima Bedi

  • She married to Bollywood actor Kabir Bedi in 1969.
  • Her daughter Pooja Bedi who was a Jo Jeeta Wahi Sikander fame actress.
  • In 2000, her autobiography, named "Timepass", was published by her daughter, Pooja Bedi. Actually it was based on her letters and journals helped to completer her life autobiography.
  • She died due to the landslide near Pithoragarh in the Himalayas.
  • She was a well-known Odissi dancer in India.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays