Puranchand Wadali Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Puranchand Wadali

#92 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 June, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Guru Ki Wadali , Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : March 9, 2018

Other Name: Ustad Puranchand Wadali, Puranchand
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

78 years, 5 months, 10 days old age. Puranchand Wadali will turn 79 on 04 June, 2019. Only 6 months, 20 days, 11 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Puranchand Wadali has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

Biography   Edit

Puranchand Wadali was born on 04-06-1940 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian singer who is well known for his work in Bollywood and Punjabi film industry.

Career

Puranchand Wadali was a well-known musician and a Sufi singer from Guru Ki Wadali. He has formed a Sufi qawwali duo along with his younger brother-singer Puranchand Wadali. The duo performed and was famous as ‘Puranchand Wadali’. He was compelled and was encouraged to learn music. He got trained under famous masters like Pandit Durga Das and the Patiala Gharana’s Ustad  Bade Ghulam Ali Khan.
 
He served as a mentor for his younger brother and trained him in music. He became his guru soon. He used to perform only in his village, but for the first time, he left the village with his brother to sing at Harballabh Sangeet Sammelan. But apparently, they were not allowed to perform based on their looks.The disappointment caused led them to Harballabh Temple in Jalandhar. The due offered music to the almighty and this moment helped to turn their life. One of the executives of All India Radio, Jalandhar was present there and he recorded their song. He sings in different genres of music including bhajan, ghazal, Kafi, Gurbani etc.
 
He is teaching music to the aspirants who are willingly want to preserve the music. He has never considered money as the most important factor and never commercialized his music. He has very few recordings of his with his brother, most which are from live concerts. He believes that their singing is a way to spread the preachings of the great saints and feels blessed to do so. He has lived his life with simplicity without compromising with the disciplines. Both of him and his brother are not comfortable to use the electronic gadgets in their music. The duo entered in Hindi cinema with writer Gulzar's one for the movie ‘Pinjar’ in 2003. His other popular film works include movies like Dhoop, Tanu Weds Manu, Chikku Bukku and Mausam. He has received many prestigious awards along with Padma Shri award for his contribution towards music.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2005 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Puranchand Wadali's family, relatives;

He was born to Thakur Das Wadali. He had one younger brother, Sufi singer Pyarelal Wadali. He has one son actor and singer Lakhwinder Wadali.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Guru Ki Wadli, Amritsar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Amritsar, Punjab, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut AIR (All India Radio) 1972
Best Songs Charkha, Sauda Ikko Jeha, Aa Mil Yaar, Yaad Piya Ki and Tu Mane Ya Na Mane Dildara among others

Favourites

Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Food Sarso Ka Saag

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Puranchand Wadali

  • His brother Pyarelal used to in act as Lord Krishna in ‘Raasleela’ at their village to help his family financially.
  • He was a regular in the wrestling ring (akhara) for more than 25 years.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays