December 15, 2019

Puri Jagannadh (Director) Age, Height, Wife, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 22, 2018

Other Name: Puri Jagannath
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Writer Film Actor Dialogue Writer
Appearance: Telugu Kannada Bollywood Tamil Bengali

Puri Jagannadh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


53 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Puri Jagannadh will turn 54 on 28 September, 2020. Only 9 months, 12 days, 21 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Puri Jagannadh has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography

Puri Jagannadh was born on 28-09-1966 in Pithapuram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Writer, Film Actor & Dialog Writer who best known for his work in Telugu films as well as in Kannada, Hindi, Tamil and Bengali films.

Puri Jagannadh Wiki Link

Puri Jagannadh Complete Bio & Career

Puri Jagannadh is one of the most established producers and director of Telugu film industry. He made his cinematic career in the year 2000 and is still active. For his direction, he has been bestowed with Nandi Awards twice.
 
He began his career by assisting veteran director Ram Gopal Verma. He made his directorial debut in the year 2000 with the Telugu film, Badri. Besides direction, he also wrote the dialogues, screenplay, and story of the film. This film was a blockbuster hit and he never looked back after that. This film was remade in Hindi in 2004 and was titled Shart: The Challenge. He soon started his own production house named Vaishno Academy in the year 2002. He made his production debut with the film titled Idiot. His next produced film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi won him his first ever Nandi Award under the category of Best Dialogue Writer. His project Neninthe won him his second Nandi award under the same category.
 
In addition to Telugu, he has also directed Kannada and Hindi language films. He directed the superstar Amitabh Bachchan in his produced Hindi film titled Bbuddah... Hoga Terra Baap. He wrote the story of the super hit Hindi film Wanted which was a remake of his Telugu film Pokiri.

Puri Jagannadh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Actor Sairam Shankar is his brother and he has one more brother named Ganesh. He is married to Puri Lavanya and together the couple has a son named Puri Akash and a daughter named Puri Pavitra.

Life's Important Dates Of Puri Jagannadh

Puri Jagannadh Popularity on Social Media