November 23, 2019

Pushpavalli Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Pentapadu Pushpavalli
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Pushpavalli Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Pushpavalli was 65 years, 11 months & 29 days old age.

Short Biography

Popularly known as the Pushpavalli of Telugu and Tamil cinema, Pentapadu Pushpavalli was a veteran actress of the old times. She was born in Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh, India. The actress was quite a famous name in the era of 1940s.

Pushpavalli Wiki Link

Pushpavalli Complete Bio & Career

Pentapadu Pushpavalli gave very promising and successful performances during the times she was a part of the Indian Film Industry. Her title roles in Miss Malini in the year 1947 made her quite a star. Tamil and Telugu were the two main film industries, where the heroine made her appearance.

Her movie arena covered three decades from 1938- 1967. Few of the movies, which helped her to rise to fame, were: Vishwamohini, Daasi, Bahut Din Hue, Miss Malini, Daasi, Bala Nagamma, Vindhyarani, Choodamini, Chakradhari, Mohini Bhasmasura, Sudigundalu, Malathi Madhavam, etc.

Pushpavalli Popular Videos

Death Info

Pushpavalli died in 1991 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 65.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 January, 1991 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Pushpavalli Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Kundala Tatachari and Kundala Ramakottama. She had a sister named Suryaprabha Raghavaiah who is married to Choreographer Vedantam Raghavaiah. She was married to actor Gemini Ganesan till her death 1991. She had four children including Bollywood actress Rekha. She was also married to I. V. Rangachari for short time. Actress Shubha is her niece.

Life's Important Dates Of Pushpavalli