September 18, 2021

Puttanna Kanagal Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 30, 2018

Short Biography

Puttanna Kanagal was born on 01-12-1933 in Kanagal, Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter who known for his work in Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi films.


Other Name: Chitra Bramha, Shubraveshti Ramaswamiah Seetharama Sharma, S. R. Puttanna Kanagal, Seetharama Sharma
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Kannada Malayalam Telugu Tamil Bollywood
Puttanna Kanagal Wiki Link

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Puttanna Kanagal died on 05-06-1985 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. He died when he was preparing the movie Masanada Hoovu.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 June, 1985 (Wednesday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

Puttanna Kanagal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Ramaswamaiah and Subbamma. He had a brother named Kanagal Prabhakara Shastry. He was married to Lakshmi Puttana Kanagal till his death in 1985.

Life's Important Dates Of Puttanna Kanagal

Puttanna Kanagal Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Puttanna Kanagal was 51 years, 6 months & 4 days old age.