Pyarelal Wadali Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Pyarelal Wadali

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1943
BIRTH PLACE Guru Ki Wadali , Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 75 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : March 9, 2018

Other Name: Pyarelal, Ustad Pyarelal Wadali
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood


Biography   Edit

Pyarelal Wadali was born in 1943 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian Singer who was well known for his work in Bollywood and Punjabi film industry.

Career

Pyarelal Wadali was a famous musician from Guru Ki Wadali and a Sufi singer. He along with his brother Puranchand Wadali was known as ’Wadali Brothers‘. He was trained by Puranchand, who was trained under well-known masters like Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan of the Patiala Gharana and Pandit Durga Das. He considered his brother as his guru and mentor. He performed outside his home village in Harballabh Temple in Jalandhar with his brother.He went to Harballabh Sangeet Sammelan with his brother to perform there, but they were denied based on their appearance. With disappointment, he and his brother made music offerings at Harballabh temple. This was the place where they were spotted by an executive of All India Radio, Jalandhar. Their song was recorded at that moment.
 
He used to sing in the Kafi, Gurbani, ghazal and bhajan music genres with his brother. He had been teaching music to those who are ready to preserve it. He led a disciplined and simple life. He had great beliefs in Sufi tradition. He used to consider him as a medium through which great saints preaching can be passed on to others. He was never indulged in the commercialization of his music, resulting in only a few recordings on their name. He had a strong belief and considered free singing as a homage to the almighty. He stressed on Taans and Alap and was not very comfortable using electronic gadgets. He made an entry in Bollywood with the film ’Pinjar’ in 2003.The lyrics from the song was by popular writer Gulzar. Later he sang a song for the movie ‘Dhoop’ with his brother. Discovery Channel is planning to produce a documentary on Wadali Brothers. Chikku Bukku, Tanu Weds Manu, and Mausam are other movies he had worked for. He was honored with many prestigious awards such as Sangeet Natak Akademi Award, Tulsi Award, Punjab Sangeet Natak Akademi Award, Life Time Achievement Award in 2015.

Death Info

Pyarelal Wadali died on 09-03-2018 Guru Ki Wadali, Amritsar, Punjab, India at the age of 75 due to Cardiac Arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 March, 2018 Guru Ki Wadali, Amritsar, Punjab India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pyarelal Wadali's family, relatives;

He was born to Thakur Das Wadali. He has one elder brother Puranchand Wadali. Actor and singer Lakhwinder Wadali is his nephew.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Guru Ki Wadli, Amritsar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Amritsar, Punjab, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut AIR (All India Radio), Jalandhar in 1972
Best Songs Sauda Ikko Jeha, Charkha, Tu Mane Ya Na Mane Dildara, Aa Mil Yaar and Yaad Piya Ki among others

Favourites

Favorite Food Punjabi Cuisine

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Pyarelal Wadali

  • He used to play a role of Lord Krishna in ‘Raasleela’ in a village for contributing to the family income.
  • He hails from the place called “Guru Ki Wadli” which is the birthplace of Shree guru Har Gobind Singh.
  • He and his brother performed for the first time at Harballabh Temple in Jalandhar.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays