June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Miya George engaged to Ashwin Philip, a businessman on 02-06-2020
  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Qurratulain Hyder Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : January 19, 2018

    Other Name: Ainee Apa
    Other Professions: Journalist Novelist Academician Translator Literature Author Playwright Critic

    Qurratulain Hyder Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Qurratulain Hyder was 80 years, 7 months & 1 day old age.

    Short Biography

    Qurratulain Hyder was born on 20th January 1927 in Aligarh, British India.  She is a famous Indian Writer, Journalist, Novelist, Academician, Translator, Literature, Author, Critic & Playwrights. Her best work was Aag ka Darya published in the year 1959.
     
    Qurratulain Hyder Wiki Link

    Qurratulain Hyder Complete Bio & Career

    Both of Hyder’s parents were writers and therefore named her after a famous Iranian poet Qurrat-ul-Ain Tahira. Qurratul Ain, literally meaning 'solace of the eyes' and is often used as a term of fondness. She qualified from the University of Lucknow with a master’s degree in English literature. In 1947, after the partition, Hyder and her mother went to Pakistan. In Pakistan, she maneuvers on documentary films. She then moved to England, where she was employed with BBC. In 1961 she came back to India and settled in India. Along with writing, she was employed as a radio and magazine journalist and was invited at several universities in India and the U.S to teach Urdu. Her famous works include Aag ka Darya, Mere Bhi sanamkhane, The Street Singers of Lucknow and Patjhar ki awaaz to name a few.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2005 Literature and Education
    Padma Shri Civilian Award 1984 Literature and Education

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    On 21 August 2007 after a prolonged lung illness, she succumbed to death in a Hospital in Noida.
     
    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    21 August, 2007 (Friday) Noida, Uttar Pradesh India

    Life's Important Dates Of Qurratulain Hyder