R. K. Laxman Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


R. K. Laxman

#93 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 October, 1921
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (2015) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 23, 2018

Other Name: Rasipuram Krishnaswami Iyer Laxman

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

R. K. Laxman was 93 years, 3 months & 2 days old age.



Biography   Edit

R. K. Laxman was born on 24-10-1921 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Cartoonist, Illustrator, Writer, Author, Journalist & Painter.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1971 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2005 Arts

Death Info

R. K. Laxman died on 26-01-2015 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. He had chest-related problems and urinary tract infection. He was hospitalized at Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital due to poor health.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 January, 2015 Pune, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about R. K. Laxman's family, relatives;

He was born to Rasipuram Krishnasway Iyer. He had a brother named R. K. Narayan (Writer). He was married to Kamala Laxman. Previously, he was married to Kumari Kamala, the dancer.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays