December 03, 2020

R. K. Narayan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 23, 2018

Short Biography

R. K. Narayan was born on 10-10-1906 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Writer, Author & Novelist.


Other Name: Rasipuram Krishnaswami Iyer Narayanaswami
Other Professions: Author Novelist
R. K. Narayan Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1964 Literature and Education
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2001 Literature and Education

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 13-05-2001 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 94.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 May, 2001 (Wednesday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

Life's Important Dates Of R. K. Narayan

R. K. Narayan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

R. K. Narayan was 94 years, 7 months & 3 days old age.