June 27, 2022

R. K. Shekhar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 6, 2018

Short Biography

R. K. Shekhar was born on 21-06-1933 in Tiruvallur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Composer, Music Director & Arranger.


Other Name: Rajagopala Kulashekhara
Other Professions: Music Director Arranger
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

R. K. Shekhar died on 30-09-1976 in Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India at the age of 43.

DEATHDAY 30 September,1976 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

R. K. Shekhar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

R. K. Shekhar was born to Rajagopala Bhagavathar. He was married to Kareema Begum (Kasthuri before conversion to Islam) and they had four children include three daughters named Fathima Rafiq, Ishrath Qadri, A. R. Reihana (mother of actor G. V. Prakash Kumar) & a son who is well-known playback singer named A. R. Rahman. Playback Singer Saindhavi (wife of G. V. Prakash) is her Grand-daughter-in-law.

Son A. R. Rahman

Life's Important Dates Of R. K. Shekhar

R. K. Shekhar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

R. K. Shekhar was 43 years 3 months & 9 days old age.