R. P. Singh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


R. P. Singh

#60 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 December, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Raebareli , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : December 7, 2018

Other Name: Rudra Pratap Singh

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 3 months, 20 days old age. R. P. Singh will turn 34 on 06 December, 2019. Only 8 months, 9 days, 5 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

R. P. Singh has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

R. P. Singh was born on 06-12-1985 in Raebareli in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

 RP Singh is an outstanding left-arm fast bowler of the Indian cricket team. His bowling has proved to be very dangerous for many international batsmen. There are several records for taking wickets on their name.In 2000 his father sent him encouraged to play cricket at Guru Gobind Singh Sports College. RP Singh's father is employed as an operator in the Technical Branch of the Indian Technical Institute. In 2004, when the 19-year-old R.P Singh was undergoing a World Cup in Bangladesh, he had come in sight of everyone. 

At that time, he had taken 8 wickets at an average of 24.75. He impressed the all the cricket lovers as well as selectors by his up to mark performance in this World Cup to make his way to the senior Indian team. In the same following year, he made his debut in the Ranji Trophy and played 32 Ranji matches from UP in that season. His debut in international ODI against Zimbabwe on Sep 2005 in Harare. In addition, in this match, he took 2 wickets.

In the third ODI, RP Singh was awarded the Man of the Match award. For his outstanding performance of taking four wickets at 35 runs was spectacular. Due to this magical spell, they wrecked the entire Sri Lankan team for only 196 runs. On Jan 2006, he played his first Test match against Pakistan in Faisalabad. He had taken five wickets in the first Test match. And by seeing his magnificent performance he was awarded by the man of the match award.

Later, he was elected again for the tour of Bangladesh and England in 2007. Holding advantage of this chance, he took seven wickets at an average of 31.71 in the fifth ODI International against England, and with this, he took five wickets in his first Test match with the fantastic figures of 5/59. It was his career's best performance. His name was added in the squad in the ICC T20 World Cup played in South Africa on Sep 2007. In that series, RP Singh was the number 2 bowler in terms of taking highest wicket-taker bowlers. Despite that, India won the T20 World Cup by defeating Pakistan in the finals.

Since 2011, he played for Deccan Chargers. In the second season of IPL, he proved to be a very successful bowler and in the whole IPL season, he secured the Purple Cap on his name with a maximum of taking  23 wickets in 16 matches. And the Deccan Chargers became the winner of the IPL tournament. He is the only bowler to take 52 wickets in IPL.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Shiv Pratap Singh and Girija Devi. He has two sisters named Deepa Singh and Akansha Singh. He is married to Lawyer Devanshi Popat (Daughter of Senior Lawyer Manoj Popat) since 2012 and together has a daughter named Ira Arya Singh.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About R. P. Singh

  • on Sep 2005 he made his debut in ODI international against Zimbabwe in Harare.
  • On Jan 2006, he played his first Test match against Pakistan in Faisalabad.
  • He is the only bowler to take 52 wickets in IPL
  • In 2012, IPL auctions he was bought for $600,000 by the Mumbai Indians.
  • In 2007 ICC World Twenty-20, he became the second highest wicket-taker.
  • In the Test's 5/59 is his best bowling figure and 4/35 in ODI's.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays