September 29, 2020

Raavu Balasaraswathi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 28, 2017

Short Biography

The pioneer of female playback singing in Telegu Film Industry was Beautiful and Poised, Raavu Balasaraswathi. R. Balasarawathi was born on August 28th, 1928 in Venkatgiri, British India. She was a talented singer as well as the actress of 30s and 40s.


Other Name: Rao Balasaraswathi Devi, R. Balasaraswathi
Other Professions: Film Actress Playback Singer
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Kannada Malayalam
Raavu Balasaraswathi Wiki Link

Raavu Balasaraswathi Complete Bio & Career

Raavu Balasaraswathi was devoted fully to singing at very early age and she got her first break to sing solo for HMV recording company. She was only 6 years of age at that time. She took singing training from Allathuru Subbaya.
 
Apart from being a melodious singer, Raavu acted in several films down South. She started as a Child actor to be featured in Sati Anasuya and Bhakta Dhruva in the year 1936. She sang songs in the film as well. She was noticed by noted Tamil Filmmaker who offered her acting roles in Tamil movies. In the year 1943, Raavu sang for the onscreen actress Kamala Kotnis in the movie Bhagya Lakshmi which became the first song to have female playback singing in Telegu Film Industry.
 
Raavu married the Maharaja of Kolanka which was a royal family in east Godavari’s Kolanka state. She led a luxurious life. She stayed with her husband in Mysore and Hyderabad. However, after his death, Raavu stayed with her son and Grandson in Secunderabad.

Life's Important Dates Of Raavu Balasaraswathi

Raavu Balasaraswathi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

92 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Raavu Balasaraswathi will turn 93 on 28 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 29 days, 10 hours, 4 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raavu Balasaraswathi has celebrated the total number of 92 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 92
    92
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 12
    13%