Rachana Banerjee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Rachana Banerjee

#48 | Most Popular #56 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 October, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 4, 2018

Other Name: Rachna Banerjee
Other Professions : Television Actress Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

44 years, 1 month, 19 days old age. Rachana Banerjee will turn 45 on 02 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 10 days, 2 hours, 9 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rachana Banerjee has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Biography   Edit

Rachana Banerjee was born on 02-10-1974 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress & Model who known for her work in Bengali, Telugu, odia, Tamil and Kannada Cinemas.

Career

Banerjee began her career in 90's, and she started participating in the beauty contests. She won the Miss Kolkatta beauty contest in 1994.She also won the title of "Miss Beautiful Smile" at the Miss India contest. Before moving to the films, she was the winner of the so many beauty contests.

Her actual name is Jhumjhum Banerjee. But the Director Sukhen Das gave 'Rachana' name for her debut film, Daan Pratidaan-1994. She made her acting debut from the Bengali film "Duranta Prem" in 1993 along with the co-star Deepak Sharma. She had paired with Prosenjit Chatterjee with whom she appeared in thirty-five Bengali movies, and she had a successful pair with the Siddhanta Mahapatra for the Odiya films. In south Indian films, she had made the acting pair with the Chiranjeevi as well as Upendra Rao.

She has also hosted the reality show named "Didi No. 1" on the Zee Bangla which mainly aired on the channel on weekdays. Due to one incidence happened at the set of the Didi No.1 when setting of the fire at the studio and she fainted due to a panic attack. She immediately rushed to the hospital for the medical treatment. She married to the Oriya actor "Siddhanta Mahapatra".But this married could not last for a long time, and this couple got divorced in 2004. She again married to Probal Basu, and they have a son whose name is Pronil Basu.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rachana Banerjee's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rachana Banerjee

  • She won the title of "Miss Beautiful Smile" at the beauty contest of "Miss India contest".
  • She was 1994 Miss Kolkata
  • Jhumjhum Banerjee is her original name.
  • She made her acting debut from the Bengali film "Duranta Prem" in 1993.
  • She has also hosted the show "Didi No. 1" ( A Bengali non-fiction TV show).
  • Her name 'Rachana' was given by the Director Sukhen Das.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays