June 02, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Rachana Banerjee Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : October 23, 2019

    Other Name: Rachna Banerjee
    Other Professions: Television Actress Model
    Appearance: Bengali Telugu Odia Tamil Kannada

    Rachana Banerjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    45 years, 8 months, 0 day old age Rachana Banerjee will turn 46 on 02 October, 2020. Only 3 months, 29 days, 3 hours, 20 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Wednesday
    Friday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Rachana Banerjee has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 45
      45
    • 7
      16%
    • 6
      13%
    • 7
      16%
    • 6
      13%
    • 7
      16%
    • 6
      13%
    • 6
      13%

    Short Biography

    Rachana Banerjee was born on 02-10-1974 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress & Model who known for her work in Bengali, Telugu, odia, Tamil and Kannada Cinemas.

    Rachana Banerjee Wiki Link

    Rachana Banerjee Complete Bio & Career

    Banerjee began her career in 90's, and she started participating in the beauty contests. She won the Miss Kolkatta beauty contest in 1994.She also won the title of "Miss Beautiful Smile" at the Miss India contest. Before moving to the films, she was the winner of the so many beauty contests.

    Her actual name is Jhumjhum Banerjee. But the Director Sukhen Das gave 'Rachana' name for her debut film, Daan Pratidaan-1994. She made her acting debut from the Bengali film "Duranta Prem" in 1993 along with the co-star Deepak Sharma. She had paired with Prosenjit Chatterjee with whom she appeared in thirty-five Bengali movies, and she had a successful pair with the Siddhanta Mahapatra for the Odiya films. In south Indian films, she had made the acting pair with the Chiranjeevi as well as Upendra Rao.

    She has also hosted the reality show named "Didi No. 1" on the Zee Bangla which mainly aired on the channel on weekdays. Due to one incidence happened at the set of the Didi No.1 when setting of the fire at the studio and she fainted due to a panic attack. She immediately rushed to the hospital for the medical treatment. She married to the Oriya actor "Siddhanta Mahapatra".But this married could not last for a long time, and this couple got divorced in 2004. She again married to Probal Basu, and they have a son whose name is Pronil Basu.

    Rachana Banerjee Popular Videos

    Rachana Banerjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Her father's name is Rabindranath Banerjee. She first married Siddhanta Manmohan Mahapatra but the marriage ended in a divorce in 2004. She is currently married to Probal Basu since 2007 and together the couple has a son named Pronil Basu.

    Life's Important Dates Of Rachana Banerjee

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rachana Banerjee

    • She won the title of "Miss Beautiful Smile" at the beauty contest of "Miss India contest".
    • She was 1994 Miss Kolkata
    • Jhumjhum Banerjee is her original name.
    • She made her acting debut from the Bengali film "Duranta Prem" in 1993.
    • She has also hosted the show "Didi No. 1" ( A Bengali non-fiction TV show).
    • Her name 'Rachana' was given by the Director Sukhen Das.